Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test 8A Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Continuity Fault
1993 Chrysler LeBaron LandauSECTION Test 8A Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Continuity Fault
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Inspect left rear Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) for damage. If left rear WSS is damaged, replace left rear WSS. Perform VER-1A . If left rear WSS is okay, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Access left rear WSS 2-pin connector by removing rear seat from vehicle and pulling carpeting back to expose connector. Disconnect left rear WSS 2-pin connector. See Figure . Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across left rear WSS male connector. If resistance is not 1000-4000 ohms, replace left rear WSS. Perform VER-1A . If resistance is 1000-4000 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) 60-pin connector. See Figure . Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check resistance of CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green/Dark Blue wire. Perform VER-1A . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using DRB-II, check resistance of CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green wire. Perform VER-1A . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Connect a jumper wire between chassis ground and CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire). Using DRB-II, check resistance of Light Green/Dark Blue wire at left rear WSS female connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Green/Dark Blue wire. Perform VER-1A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire from CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 3. Connect a jumper wire between chassis ground and CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Light Green wire). Using DRB-II, check resistance of left rear WSS female connector Light Green wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Green wire. Perform VER-1A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire from CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 4. Replace CAB. Perform VER-1A .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.