Test 17A DRB-II No Response Message

1993 Chrysler LeBaron LandauSECTION Test 17A DRB-II No Response Message
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CAB 60-pin connector. See Figure . Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, check voltage on CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 60 (Dark Blue wire). If reading is less than 9 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire. Perform VER-1A  . If reading is more than 9 volts, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check resistance of CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. Perform VER-1A  . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Using DRB-II, backprobe White/Violet wire at CCD data link connector. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Violet wire. Perform VER-1A  . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Using DRB-II, backprobe Orange wire at CCD data link connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange wire. Perform VER-1A  . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Connect a jumper wire between chassis ground and CAB connector terminals No. 11 (White/Violet wire) and No. 12 (Orange wire). Using DRB-II, backprobe White/Violet wire at CCD data link connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Violet wire. Perform VER-1A  . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Using DRB-II, backprobe Orange wire at CCD data link connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Orange wire. Perform VER-1A  . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CAB. Perform VER-1A  .
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.