Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER1993LEBARON LANDAUREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM - BENDIX-4SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTSTEST 17A DRB-II NO RESPONSE MESSAGE
1993 Chrysler LeBaron Landau
Test 17A DRB-II No Response Message
1993 Chrysler LeBaron LandauSECTION Test 17A DRB-II No Response Message
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CAB 60-pin connector. See Figure . Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, check voltage on CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 60 (Dark Blue wire). If reading is less than 9 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire. Perform VER-1A . If reading is more than 9 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Using DRB-II, check resistance of CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. Perform VER-1A . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using DRB-II, backprobe White/Violet wire at CCD data link connector. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Violet wire. Perform VER-1A . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using DRB-II, backprobe Orange wire at CCD data link connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange wire. Perform VER-1A . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Connect a jumper wire between chassis ground and CAB connector terminals No. 11 (White/Violet wire) and No. 12 (Orange wire). Using DRB-II, backprobe White/Violet wire at CCD data link connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Violet wire. Perform VER-1A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using DRB-II, backprobe Orange wire at CCD data link connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Orange wire. Perform VER-1A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CAB. Perform VER-1A .
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.