Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHRYSLER1987FIFTH AVENUE 5.2 4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCEIGNITION SYSTEMTESTINGFAILURE TO START
1987 Chrysler Fifth Avenue 5.2 4
Failure To Start
1987 Chrysler Fifth Avenue 5.2 4SECTION Failure To Start
- If system fails to start, perform SYSTEM STARTING TEST. If there is spark, go to step 4). If there was no spark, turn ignition off. Disconnect 10-way connector from spark control computer. Turn ignition on. Hold coil wire approximately 1/4" from engine ground. Using a jumper wire, intermittently ground negative coil terminal.
- If there is spark, replace spark control computer. If there is no spark, check voltage at coil positive terminal, using a voltmeter. Voltage should be within 1 volt of battery voltage. If voltage is correct, go to step 3). If voltage is incorrect, check for continuity between coil positive terminal and ignition switch. If there is no continuity, repair wire.
- Using a voltmeter, check voltage at coil negative terminal. Voltage should be within one volt of battery voltage. If voltage is incorrect, replace coil. If voltage is correct, but there is no spark when grounding coil negative terminal, replace coil.
- Turn ignition switch to "RUN" position. Use a voltmeter to check voltage at terminal No. 1 of disconnected 10-way connector. See Fig 1. Check wire between coil negative terminal and terminal No. 1 of 10-way connector. Voltage must be within one volt of battery voltage.
- If voltage is within 1 volt of battery voltage, place a piece of paper between carb idle adjusting screw and carburetor switch. With ignition switch in "RUN" position, check voltage at carburetor switch connector, using a voltmeter. If voltage is not within 1 volt of battery voltage, turn ignition off.
- Disconnect 10-way connector. Turn ignition switch to "RUN" position. Check voltage at terminal No. 2 of 10-way connector, using a voltmeter. If voltage is not within 1 volt of battery voltage, check wiring between terminal No. 2 of 10-way connector and ignition switch.
- If voltage is within 1 volt of battery voltage, check for continuity between terminal No. 7 and carburetor switch terminal, using an ohmmeter. If there is no continuity, check wiring between carburetor switch and terminal No. 7. If there is continuity, check for continuity between terminal No. 10 and engine ground.
- If there is continuity, replace spark control computer. If there is no continuity, check wiring between terminal No. 10 and engine ground. If engine still fails to start, turn ignition off. Check resistance between terminals No. 5 and 9, and No. 3 and No. 9, using an ohmmeter. Resistance should be 150-900 ohms.
- If resistance is okay, go to step 10). If resistance is not okay, disconnect pick-up leads and check resistance between start pick-up leads. Resistance should be 150-900 ohms. Check resistance between run pick-up leads. Resistance should be 150-900 ohms. If resistance is okay, repair wiring from pick-up to 10-way connector. If resistance is not okay, replace bad pick-up.
- Check for continuity between each pick-up coil lead and ground. If there is continuity, replace bad pick-up. If there is no continuity, reconnect pick-up leads and check air gap. Reconnect all connections and start vehicle. If vehicle fails to start, replace spark control computer.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.