Warm Dr18 - Oxygen Feedback System

1984 Chrysler E Class 2.2 ESECTION Warm Dr18 - Oxygen Feedback System
  1. Connect voltmeter to cavity No. 1 of ECU 8-way connector. With engine at normal operating temperature, raise engine speed to 2000 RPM for 30 seconds and then return to idle. Voltmeter should read between 3-11 volts variable. If voltage is okay, proceed to WARM DR19. If voltmeter reads zero to one volt steady or zero to 3 volts variable, proceed to next step. If voltage is within one volt of battery voltage, go to step 5). If voltage is steady between 3 and 11 volts, go to step 7).
  2. With engine at normal operating temperature and voltmeter connected to cavity No. 1 of ECU 7-way connector, remove air cleaner housing from carburetor and close choke. Voltmeter should show voltage increase. If voltage increases, check for vacuum leaks. If no vacuum leaks are found, service carburetor. If voltage does not increase, disconnect 7-way ECU connector. If voltage now is within one volt of battery voltage, replace ECU. If voltage is still zero to one volt, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect carburetor 8-way connector. Connect ohmmeter between jet mixture valve wires. If ohmmeter shows continuity, proceed to next step. If ohmmeter shows no continuity, replace jet mixture valve.
  4. With carburetor 8-way connector disconnected, connect voltmeter to Blue wire of engine harness connector and ground. Turn ignition switch to "Run" position. If voltmeter reads battery voltage, repair wire of cavity No. 1 of ECU 7-way connector for open circuit or short to jet mixture valve. If voltmeter reads zero volts, repair Blue wire for open circuit to ignition switch.
  5. Connect voltmeter to cavity No. 1 of ECU 7-way connector. Remove PCV hose from valve cover and place finger over it. DO NOTΒ  allow engine to stall. If it does, restart and wait one minute before performing test. Slowly move finger and allow air to enter hose. If voltmeter shows a decrease in voltage, check for gasoline in crankcase and service as required. If oil is not dilluted with gas, service carburetor. If voltmeter shows voltage increase, replace ECU. Before replacing ECU, ensure wire between negative coil terminal and cavity No. 10 of ECU 13-way connector does not have an open circuit.
  6. Connect voltmeter to cavity No. 1 of ECU 7-way connector. Raise and hold engine speed to 2000 RPM for 30 seconds. Voltmeter should read between 3-11 volts variable. If okay, proceed to next test. If voltage is steady, replace oxygen sensor.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.