Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Circuit/System Testing
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X1 @ A10 Inside Rearview Mirror
- Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal 5 & Ground
- If 10 ohms or greater
- Disconnect the concerned ground connection.
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal 5 @ Component harness & The other end of the circuit @ Ground terminal
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Verify a test lamp turns On between the test points: Ignition circuit terminal 2 & Ground
- If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is OK
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Ignition circuit terminal 2 @ Component harness & Output terminal @ Fuse
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Refer to: Power Mode Mismatch
- If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Ignition circuit terminal 2 & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance - Test or replace the component: KR73 Ignition Main Relay
- Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Connect the electrical connector: X1 @ A10 Inside Rearview Mirror
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X2 @ A10 Inside Rearview Mirror
- Wait for greater than 5 s.
- Connect appropriate EL-52552 pinout tool to A10 Inside Rearview Mirror
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for 7 to 11 V between the test points: Signal circuit terminal BK @ A10 Inside Rearview Mirror (component side) & Ground
- If not between 7 and 11 V
Replace the component: A10 Inside Rearview Mirror
- Go to next step: If between 7 and 11 V
- If not between 7 and 11 V
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: B352 Video Display Inside Rearview Mirror Camera
- Connect appropriate EL-52552 pinout tool to Coax Cable
- Test for less than 5 ohms between the test points: Coax Cable Center & The other end of the circuit
- If 5 ohms or greater
Replace the component: Coax Cable
- Go to next step: If less than 5 ohms
- If 5 ohms or greater
- Test for greater than 5 ohms between the test points: Coax Cable Outer Shield & The other end of the circuit
- If 5 ohms or greater
Replace the component: Coax Cable
- Go to next step: If less than 5 ohms
- If 5 ohms or greater
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Coax Cable Outer Shield & Coax Cable Center
- If less than infinite resistance
Replace the component: Coax Cable
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- If less than infinite resistance
- Replace the component: B352 Video Display Inside Rearview Mirror Camera
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Inside Rearview Mirror = ON
- Verify a clear rear vision image is displayed on the component: A10 Inside Rearview Mirror
- If the repair did not correct the DTC/symptom
Replace the component: A10 Inside Rearview Mirror
- Go to next step: If the repair corrected the DTC/symptom
- If the repair did not correct the DTC/symptom
- All OK.
Before testing the coax cable, check the cable's exterior for being pinched, cut, damaged, or having loose connections at the components, all of which can cause reception issues.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.