Circuit/System Testing

2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer RS, 4WDSECTION Circuit/System Testing
  1. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector: X1 @ A10 Inside Rearview Mirror
  3. Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal 5 & Ground
    • If 10 ohms or greater 
    1. Disconnect the concerned ground connection.
    2. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal 5 @ Component harness & The other end of the circuit @ Ground terminal
      • If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 ohms - Repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
    • Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms 
  4. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
  5. Verify a test lamp turns On between the test points: Ignition circuit terminal 2 & Ground
    • If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is OK 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
    2. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Ignition circuit terminal 2 @ Component harness & Output terminal @ Fuse
      • If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 ohms - Refer to: Power Mode Mismatch
    • If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is open 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
    2. Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Ignition circuit terminal 2 & Ground
      • If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • If infinite resistance - Test or replace the component: KR73 Ignition Main Relay
    • Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On 
  6. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
  7. Connect the electrical connector: X1 @ A10 Inside Rearview Mirror
  8. Disconnect the electrical connector: X2 @ A10 Inside Rearview Mirror
  9. Wait for greater than 5 s.
  10. Connect appropriate EL-52552 pinout tool to A10 Inside Rearview Mirror
  11. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
  12. Test for 7 to 11 V between the test points: Signal circuit terminal BK @ A10 Inside Rearview Mirror (component side) & Ground
    • If not between 7 and 11 V 

      Replace the component: A10 Inside Rearview Mirror

    • Go to next step: If between 7 and 11 V 
  13. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
  14. Disconnect the electrical connector: B352 Video Display Inside Rearview Mirror Camera
  15. Connect appropriate EL-52552 pinout tool to Coax Cable
  16. NOTE:

    Before testing the coax cable, check the cable's exterior for being pinched, cut, damaged, or having loose connections at the components, all of which can cause reception issues.

  17. Test for less than 5 ohms between the test points: Coax Cable Center & The other end of the circuit
    • If 5 ohms or greater 

      Replace the component: Coax Cable

    • Go to next step: If less than 5 ohms 
  18. Test for greater than 5 ohms between the test points: Coax Cable Outer Shield & The other end of the circuit
    • If 5 ohms or greater 

      Replace the component: Coax Cable

    • Go to next step: If less than 5 ohms 
  19. Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Coax Cable Outer Shield & Coax Cable Center
    • If less than infinite resistance 

      Replace the component: Coax Cable

    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance 
  20. Replace the component: B352 Video Display Inside Rearview Mirror Camera
  21. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
  22. Inside Rearview Mirror = ON
  23. Verify a clear rear vision image is displayed on the component: A10 Inside Rearview Mirror
    • If the repair did not correct the DTC/symptom 

      Replace the component: A10 Inside Rearview Mirror

    • Go to next step: If the repair corrected the DTC/symptom 
  24. All OK.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.