Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2025TAHOE COMMERCIAL, RWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTDRIVERS ASSISTANCE SYSTEMS - ADASPARKING ASSISTANCE SYSTEMSDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B13AE OR B13AFCIRCUIT/SYSTEM TESTING
2025 Chevrolet Tahoe Commercial, RWD
Circuit/System Testing
2025 Chevrolet Tahoe Commercial, RWDSECTION Circuit/System Testing
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the connector at the appropriate B166 Parking Assist Sensor:
- DTC B13AE = B166LF Parking Assist Sensor - Side Left Front
- DTC B13AF = B166RF Parking Assist Sensor - Side Right Front
- Verify a test lamp illuminates between low reference terminal 3 and B+
- If the test lamp does not illuminate
- Test circuit 5214 for an open/high resistance.
- If an open/high resistance is found, repair the fault on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If an open/high resistance is not found
- Replace the K182 Parking Assist Control Module
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- Ignition ON.
- Test for greater than 6 V between voltage reference terminal 1 and ground.
- If 6 V or less
- Test circuit 6581 for a short to ground.
- If a short to ground is found, repair the fault on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If a short to ground is not found
- Test circuit 6581 for an open/high resistance
- If an open/high resistance is found, repair the fault on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If an open/high resistance is not found
- Replace the K182 Parking Assist Control Module
- Go to next step: If greater than 6 V
- Test for 4.0 - 12.0 V between terminal 2 and ground.
- If less than 4.0 V
- Test the appropriate circuit for a short to ground:
- DTC B13AE = Circuit 3154
- DTC B13AF = Circuit 3155
- If a short to ground is found, repair the fault on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If a short to ground is not found
- Test the appropriate circuit for an open/high resistance:
- DTC B13AE = Circuit 3154
- DTC B13AF = Circuit 3155
- If an open/high resistance is found, repair the fault on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If an open/high resistance is not found
- Replace the K182 Parking Assist Control Module
- If greater than 12.0 V
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X3 connector at the K182 Parking Assist Control Module.
- Test the appropriate circuit for a short to voltage:
- DTC B13AE = Circuit 3154
- DTC B13AF = Circuit 3155
- If a short to voltage is found, repair the fault on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If a short to voltage is not found
- Replace the K182 Parking Assist Control Module
- Go to next step: If between 4.0 - 12.0 V
- Replace the appropriate B166 Parking Assist Sensor.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.