Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Component Testing
S13 Door Lock Switch - Test
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: S13 Door Lock Switch
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points:
- Signal terminal 2 & Ground terminal 4 - Lock Switch - Not Pressed
- Signal terminal 3 & Ground terminal 4 - Unlock Switch - Not Pressed
- If less than infinite resistance
Replace the component: S13 Door Lock Switch
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 3 ohms between the test points: Signal terminal 2 & Ground terminal 4 - Lock Switch - Pressed
- If 3 ohms or greater
Replace the component: S13 Door Lock Switch
- Go to next step: If less than 3 ohms
- If 3 ohms or greater
- Test for less than 3 ohms between the test points: Signal terminal 3 & Ground terminal 4 - Unlock Switch - Pressed
- If 3 ohms or greater
Replace the component: S13 Door Lock Switch
- Go to next step: If less than 3 ohms
- If 3 ohms or greater
- All OK.
A23 Door Latch Assembly
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector:
- A23D Door Latch Assembly - Driver
- A23P Door Latch Assembly - Passenger
- Connect a 25 A fused jumper wire between the test points:
- A23D Door Latch Assembly - Driver: Control terminal 7 & B+
- A23P Door Latch Assembly - Passenger: Control terminal 9 & B+
- Momentarily connect a jumper wire between the test points: Control terminal 8 & Ground
- Reverse the jumper wires 2 times between the terminals.
Verify the component works as specified: A23 Door Latch Assembly = Lock & Unlock
- If not the specified state
Replace the component: A23 Door Latch Assembly
- Go to next step: If the specified state
- If not the specified state
- All OK.
Complete the testing as quickly as possible in order to prevent overheating and damaging the component.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.