Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Circuit/System Testing
Test 1
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector: S13D Door Lock Switch - Driver/S13P Door Lock Switch - Passenger
- Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal 4 & Ground
- If 10 ohms or greater
- Ground Connection - Disconnect
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal 4@Component harness & Ground Connection
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Verify the scan tool parameter: Driver Door Lock SwitchorPassenger Door Lock Switch = Inactive
- If not the specified state
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X2/X7@K9 Body Control Module
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points:
- Signal circuit terminal 2@Component harness & Ground
- Signal circuit terminal 3@Component harness & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance - Replace the component: K9 Body Control Module
- Go to next step: If the specified state
- Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 2 & Ground circuit terminal 4
- Verify the scan tool parameter: Driver Door Lock SwitchorPassenger Door Lock Switch = Lock
- If not the specified state
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Jumper wire (s)
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X2orX7@K9 Body Control Module
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 2@Component harness & Ground
- If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:
- Signal circuit terminal 2@S13D Door Lock Switch - Driver & Terminal 19 X2@Control module harness
- Signal circuit terminal 2@S13P Door Lock Switch - Passenger & Terminal 14 X7@Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K9 Body Control Module
- Go to next step: If the specified state
- Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 3 & Ground circuit terminal 4
- Verify the scan tool parameter: Driver Door Lock SwitchorPassenger Door Lock Switch = Unlock
- If not the specified state
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Jumper wire (s)
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X2orX7@K9 Body Control Module
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 3@Component harness & Ground
- If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:
- Signal circuit terminal 3@S13D Door Lock Switch - Driver & Terminal 15 X2@Control module harness
- Signal circuit terminal 3@S13P Door Lock Switch - Passenger & Terminal 25 X7@Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K9 Body Control Module
- Go to next step: If the specified state
- Test or replace the component: S13D Door Lock Switch - Driver/S13P Door Lock Switch - Passenger
It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down before an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be performed.
Test 2
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: A23D Door Latch Assembly - Driver
- Connect a test lamp between the test points: Control circuit terminal 7 & Control circuit terminal 8
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Operate the component: S13D Door Lock Switch - Driver - Lock Switch & Unlock Switch
Verify the test lamp does not turn On and Off.
- If the test lamp turns On and Off
Test or replace the component: A23D Door Latch Assembly - Driver
- Go to next step: If the test lamp does not turn On and Off
- If the test lamp turns On and Off
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X6@K9 Body Control Module
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal 7@Component harness & Terminal 1 X6@Control module harness
- Control circuit terminal 8@Component harness & Terminal 4 X6@Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater
- Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 ohms
- Test or replace the component: K9 Body Control Module
Test 3
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: A23P Door Latch Assembly - Passenger
- Connect a test lamp between the test points: Control circuit terminal 8 & Control circuit terminal 9
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Operate the component: S13D Door Lock Switch - Driver - Lock Switch & Unlock Switch
Verify the test lamp does not turn On and Off.
- If the test lamp turns On and Off
Test or replace the component: A23P Door Latch Assembly - Passenger
- Go to next step: If the test lamp does not turn On and Off
- If the test lamp turns On and Off
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X6@K9 Body Control Module
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal 8@Component harness & Terminal 4 X6@Control module harness
- Control circuit terminal 9@Component harness & Terminal 2 X6@Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater
- Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 ohms
- Test or replace the component: K9 Body Control Module
Test 4
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X2 & X6@K9 Body Control Module
- Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal 3 X6 & Ground
- If 10 ohms or greater
- Ground Connection - Disconnect
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal 3 X6 & Ground Connection
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Verify a test lamp turns On between the test points: B+ circuit terminal 4 X2 & Ground
- If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is OK
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: B+ circuit terminal 4 X2 & Output terminal @Fuse
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
- If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Disconnect the electrical connector:
- A23D Door Latch Assembly - Driver
- A23P Door Latch Assembly - Passenger
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal 1 X6@K9 Body Control Module & Ground
- Control circuit terminal 2 X6@K9 Body Control Module & Ground
- Control circuit terminal 4 X6@K9 Body Control Module & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance - Replace the component: A23 Door Latch Assembly
- Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Connect the electrical connector: X2@K9 Body Control Module
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal 1 X6@K9 Body Control Module & Ground
- Control circuit terminal 2 X6@K9 Body Control Module & Ground
- Control circuit terminal 4 X6@K9 Body Control Module & Ground
- If greater than 1 V
Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If 1 V or less
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal 1 X6@K9 Body Control Module & Ground
- Control circuit terminal 2 X6@K9 Body Control Module & Ground
- Control circuit terminal 4 X6@K9 Body Control Module & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance
Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Replace the component: K9 Body Control Module
It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down before an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be performed.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.