Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2023CAMARO SS, 2D CONVERTIBLE, STANDARD TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTINFOTAINMENTIMAGE DISPLAY CAMERASDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B127B (IOS/IOT)CIRCUIT/SYSTEM TESTING
2023 Chevrolet Camaro SS, 2D Convertible, Standard Trans
Circuit/System Testing
2023 Chevrolet Camaro SS, 2D Convertible, Standard TransSECTION Circuit/System Testing
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: B87 Rearview Camera
- Wait for greater than 5 s.
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Connect appropriate EL-52552 pinout tool to B87 Rearview Camera Harness Connector
- Test for 7 to 11 V between the test points: Coax Cable Center & Coax Cable Outer Shield@ (harness side)
- If between 7 and 11 V
- Replace the component: B87 Rearview Camera
- Apply the parking brake.
- Engine Running Transmission in Reverse
- Verify DTC is not set:
- If the DTC is set
Replace the component: A11 Radio
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
Go to next step: All OK.
- If the DTC is set
- Go to next step: If not between 7 and 11 V
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X5@A11 Radio
- Wait for greater than 5 s.
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Connect appropriate EL-52552 pinout tool to A11 Radio
- Test for 7 to 11 V between the test points: Signal circuit terminal YE@A11 Radio & Ground (component side)
- If between 7 and 11 V
Test or replace the component: Coax Cable
- Go to next step: If not between 7 and 11 V
- If between 7 and 11 V
- Test or replace the component: A11 Radio
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.