Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Component Testing
Relay Test
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Remove the component: KR95A Liftgate Unlatch Relay
- Test for 70 to 110 ohms between the test points: Component terminal 85 & 86
- If not between 70 and 110 ohms
Replace the component: KR95A Liftgate Unlatch Relay
- Go to next step: If between 70 and 110 ohms
- If not between 70 and 110 ohms
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points:
- Component terminal 30 & 85
- Component terminal 30 & 86
- Component terminal 30 & 87
- Component terminal 85 & 87
- If less than infinite resistance
Replace the component: KR95A Liftgate Unlatch Relay
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the test points: Component terminal 86 & 12 V
Connect a jumper wire between the test points: Component terminal 85 & Ground
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Component terminal 30 & 87
- If 2 ohms or greater
Replace the component: KR95A Liftgate Unlatch Relay
- Go to next step: If less than 2 ohms
- If 2 ohms or greater
- All OK.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.