Circuit/System Testing

2020 Chevrolet Tahoe LS, RWD, Gas/EthanolSECTION Circuit/System Testing
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 and X3 harness connectors at the K182 Parking Assist Control Module.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the Parking Assist Sensor Reference Voltage circuit terminal 4 X2 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance 
    1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at each of the B306 Parking Assist Sensors.
    2. Test for infinite resistance between the Parking Assist Sensor Reference Voltage circuit and ground.
      • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, replace the appropriate B306 Parking Assist Sensor.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance 
  3. Test for infinite resistance between the Parking Assist Sensor Reference Voltage circuit terminal 1 X3 and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance 
    1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at each of the B306 Parking Assist Sensors.
    2. Test for infinite resistance between the Parking Assist Sensor Reference Voltage circuit and ground.
      • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, replace the appropriate B306 Parking Assist Sensor.
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance 
  4. Ignition ON.
  5. Test for less than 1 V between the Parking Assist Sensor Reference Voltage circuit terminal 4 X2 and ground.
    • If greater than 1 V 
    1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at each of the B306 Parking Assist Sensors.
    2. Test for less than 1 V between the Parking Assist Sensor Reference Voltage circuit and ground.
      • If greater than 1 V, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
      • If less than 1 V, replace the appropriate B306 Parking Assist Sensor.
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V 
  6. Test for less than 1 V between the Parking Assist Sensor Reference Voltage circuit terminal 1 X3 and ground.
    • If greater than 1 V 
    1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at each of the B306 Parking Assist Sensors.
    2. Test for less than 1 V between the Parking Assist Sensor Reference Voltage circuit and ground.
      • If greater than 1 V, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
      • If less than 1 V, replace the appropriate B306 Parking Assist Sensor.
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V 
  7. Connect the X2 and X3 harness connector at the K182 Parking Assist Control Module, ignition ON.
  8. Verify DTC B1405 is not set.
    • If DTC B1405 is set 
    1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at each of the B306 Object Sensors.
    2. Verify DTC B1405 is not set.
      • If DTC B1405 is set

        Replace the K182 Parking Assist Control Module.

      • Go to next step: If DTC B1405 is not set.
    3. Verify the DTC B1405 does not set while connecting the harness connector at each B306 Object Sensor, one at a time.
    • If DTC B1405 does set

      Replace the B306 Object Sensor that was connected immediately before DTC B1405.

    • Go to next step: If DTC B1405 does not set.
  9. All OK.
    • Go to next step: If DTC B1405 is not set. 
  10. All OK.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.