Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2020SPARK LS, STANDARD TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMDATA COMMUNICATIONSDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESSCAN TOOL DOES NOT POWER UPCIRCUIT/SYSTEM TESTING
2020 Chevrolet Spark LS, Standard Trans
Circuit/System Testing
2020 Chevrolet Spark LS, Standard TransSECTION Circuit/System Testing
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, all access doors closed, all vehicle systems OFF, and all keys at least 3 m (9.8 ft) away from vehicle. It may take up to 10 minutes for all vehicle systems to power down.
- Test for less than 2 Ω between each of the X84 Data Link Connector ground circuit terminals listed below and ground.
- Ground circuit terminal 4
- Ground circuit terminal 5
- If 2 Ω or greater
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
- Ignition ON/Vehicle In Service Mode.
- Verify a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal 16 at the X84 Data Link Connector and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the B+ circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is not open and there is voltage at the fuse.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF.
- Test for infinite resistance between the B+ circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- Refer to the scan tool user guide.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.