Circuit/System Testing

2020 Chevrolet Spark LS, Standard TransSECTION Circuit/System Testing

Test 1

  1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector : X3 @ K9 Body Control Module
  3. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
  4. Test for less than 1 V between the test points : Ignition circuit terminal 4 & Ground
    • If 1 V or greater 

      Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.

    • Go to next step : If less than 1 V 
  5. Test for less than 1 V between the test points : Signal circuit terminal 16 & Ground
    • If 1 V or greater 

      Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.

    • Go to next step : If less than 1 V 
  6. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
  7. Test for infinite resistance between the test points : Ignition circuit terminal 4 & Ground
    • If 2 or greater 

      Repair the short to ground on the circuit.

    • Go to next step : If less than 2 ohms 
  8. Test for infinite resistance between the test points : Signal circuit terminal 16 & Ground
    • If 2 or greater 

      Repair the short to ground on the circuit.

    • Go to next step : If less than 2 ohms 
  9. Test for 8.4 k to 9.2 kohms between the test points : Ignition circuit terminal 4 & Signal circuit terminal 16
    • If not between 8.4 k and 9.2 kohms 
    1. Disconnect the electrical connector : S70L Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Left
    2. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
    3. Test for less than 1 V between the test points : Signal circuit terminal 4 @ Component harness & Ground
      • If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
      • Go to next step : If less than 1 V
    4. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
    5. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points : Signal circuit terminal 4 @ Component harness & Terminal 16 @ Control module harness
      • If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component : S70L Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Left
    • Go to next step : If between 8.4 k and 9.2 kohms 
  10. Press and hold the switch : Forward Collision Alert Switch @ S70L Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Left

    Test for 2.3 k to 2.9 kohms between the test points : Ignition circuit terminal 4 & Signal circuit terminal 16

    • If not between 2.3 k and 2.9 kohms 

      Replace the component : S70L Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Left

    • Go to next step : If between 2.3 k and 2.9 kohms 
  11. Replace the component : K9 Body Control Module

Test 2

  1. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector : P43 Collision Alert Indicators
  3. Verify a test lamp turns On between the test points : Ground circuit terminal 4 & B+
    • If the test lamp does not turn On 
    1. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points : Ground circuit terminal 4 & Ground terminal
      • If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 ohms - Repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
    • Go to next step : If the test lamp turns On 
  4. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
  5. Verify a test lamp turns On between the test points : Ignition circuit terminal 1 & Ground
    • If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is OK 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
    2. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points : Ignition circuit terminal 1 @ P43 Collision Alert Indicators & The other end of the circuit
      • If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 ohms - Verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
    • If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is open 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
    2. Test for infinite resistance between the test points : Ignition circuit terminal 1 & Ground
      • If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • If infinite resistance - Test or replace the component : P43 Collision Alert Indicators
    • Go to next step : If the test lamp turns On 
  6. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
  7. Disconnect the electrical connector : X1 @ P16 Instrument Cluster
  8. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
  9. Test for less than 1 V between the test points :
    • Control circuit terminal 30 @ P16 Instrument Cluster & Ground
    • Control circuit terminal 12 @ P16 Instrument Cluster & Ground
    • If 1 V or greater 

      Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.

    • Go to next step : If less than 1 V 
  10. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
  11. Test for infinite resistance between the test points :
    • Control circuit terminal 30 @ P16 Instrument Cluster & Ground
    • Control circuit terminal 12 @ P16 Instrument Cluster & Ground
    • If less than infinite resistance 

      Repair the short to ground on the circuit.

    • Go to next step : If infinite resistance 
  12. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points :
    • Control circuit terminal 30 @ P16 Instrument Cluster & Control circuit terminal 3 @ P43 Collision Alert Indicators
    • Control circuit terminal 12 @ P16 Instrument Cluster & Control circuit terminal 2 @ P43 Collision Alert Indicators
    • If 2 ohms or greater 

      Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.

    • Go to next step : If less than 2 ohms 
  13. Replace the component : P43 Collision Alert Indicators
  14. Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
  15. Perform the appropriate scan tool control function : All Indicators

    Verify the component activates : Collision Alert - Indicators

    • If the component does not work as specified 

      Replace the component : P16 Instrument Cluster

    • Go to next step : If the component works as specified 
  16. All OK.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.