Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Circuit/System Testing
C025E 71
- Ignition ON.
- Verify that no other DTCs are set.
- If any other DTCs are set
Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle .
- Go to next step: If no other DTCs are set
- If any other DTCs are set
- Replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Verify the DTC C025E does not set while operating the vehicle under the conditions for Running the DTC.
- If the DTC sets
Replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the DTC does not set
- If the DTC sets
- All OK.
C025E 01, C025E 04, C025E 5A, C027B 02, or C027B 05
- Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the KR14 Brake Booster Pump Motor Relay. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
- Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 1 (86) and ground.
- If 10 Ω or greater
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω
- Ignition ON.
- Verify a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal 3 (30) and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the B+ circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is not open and there is voltage at the fuse.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for infinite resistance between the B+ circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit terminal 5 (87) and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the KR14 Brake Booster Pump Motor Relay.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- Connect a test lamp between the control circuit terminal 2 (85) and the ground circuit terminal 1 (86). Clear EBCM DTCs.
- Verify the test lamp turns ON and OFF when commanding the Brake Booster Electric Vacuum Pump ON and OFF with a scan tool.
- If the test lamp is always OFF
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.
- If the test lamp is always ON
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp turns ON and OFF
- Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between the control circuit terminal 5 (87) and ground.
- If the test lamp illuminates
Repair the short to voltage on the control circuit
- Go to next step: If the test lamp does not illuminate
- If the test lamp illuminates
- Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the M9 Brake Booster Pump Motor. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
- Test for less than 10 Ω between the M9 Brake Booster Pump Motor ground circuit terminal 2 and ground.
- If 10 Ω or greater
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω
- Connect the harness connector at the M9 Brake Booster Pump Motor.
- Ignition ON, connect a 30 A fused jumper wire between the B+ circuit terminal 3 (30) and the control circuit terminal 5 (87).
- Verify the M9 Brake Booster Pump Motor is activated.
- If the M9 Brake Booster Pump Motor does not activate
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the M9 Brake Booster Pump Motor.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the M9 Brake Booster Pump Motor.
- Go to next step: If the M9 Brake Booster Pump Motor activates
- Test for 60 - 180 Ω between terminals 85 and 86 on the relay.
- If less than 60 or greater than 180 Ω
Replace the relay.
- Go to next step: If between 60 - 180 Ω
- If less than 60 or greater than 180 Ω
- Test for infinite resistance between the terminals listed below:
- 30 and 86
- 30 and 85
- 30 and 87
- 85 and 87
- If less than infinite resistance
Replace the relay.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Install a 20 A fused jumper wire between relay terminal 85 and 12 V. Install a jumper wire between relay terminal 86 and ground.
- Test for less than 2 Ω between terminals 30 and 87.
- If 2 Ω or greater
Replace the relay.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
- If 2 Ω or greater
- Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the B19B Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
- Test for less than 10 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 2 and ground.
- If 10 Ω or greater
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω
- Ignition ON.
- Test for 4.8 - 5.2 V between the 5 V reference circuit terminal 3 and ground.
- If less than 4.8 V
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the 5 V reference circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the 5 V reference circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.
- If greater than 5.2 V
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the 5 V reference circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.
- Go to next step: If between 4.8 - 5.2 V
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module, Ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the B19B Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.
- If greater than 1 V
Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- If greater than 1 V
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for infinite resistance between the B19B Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance
Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- If less than infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the B19B Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor signal circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater
Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
- If 2 Ω or greater
- Replace the B19B Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor.
- Verify the DTC does not set while operating the vehicle under Conditions for Running the DTC.
- If the DTC sets
Replace the K17 Electronic Brake Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the DTC does not set
- If the DTC sets
- All OK.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.