Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2019TRAX PREMIER, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 6 (ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESCOOLING FAN ALWAYS ONCOMPONENT TESTING
2019 Chevrolet Trax Premier, AWD
Component Testing
2019 Chevrolet Trax Premier, AWDSECTION Component Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Chevrolet Trax and 2018 Buick Encore. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the KR20 Cooling Fan Relay.
- Test for 70 - 110 Ω between terminals 85/2 and 86/1.
- If less than 70 Ω or greater than 110 Ω
Replace the appropriate KR20 cooling fan relay.
- Go to next step: If between 70 - 110 Ω
- If less than 70 Ω or greater than 110 Ω
- Test for infinite resistance between the following terminals:
- 30 and 86
- 30 and 87
- 30 and 85
- 85 and 87
- If less than infinite resistance
Replace the appropriate KR20 Cooling Fan Relay.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Install a 20 A fused jumper wire between relay terminal 85 or 2 and 12 V.
- Install a jumper wire between relay terminal 86 or 1 and ground.
- Test for less than 2 Ω between terminals 3/30 and 5/87.
- If 2 Ω or greater
Replace appropriate the KR20 Cooling Fan Relay.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
- If 2 Ω or greater
- All OK.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.