Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2019TRAX PREMIER, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 5 (WIRING SYSTEMS AND POWER MANAGEMENT - DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESPOWER MODE MISMATCHCOMPONENT TESTING
2019 Chevrolet Trax Premier, AWD
Component Testing
2019 Chevrolet Trax Premier, AWDSECTION Component Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Chevrolet Trax and 2018 Buick Encore. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Relay Test
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the appropriate relay.
- Test for 70 - 150 Ω between terminals (85 or 1) and (86 or 2).
- If less than 70 or greater than 150 Ω
Replace the relay.
- Go to next step: If between 70 - 150 Ω
- If less than 70 or greater than 150 Ω
- Test for infinite resistance between the terminals listed below:
- (30 or 3) and (86 or 2)
- (30 or 3) and (87 or 5)
- (30 or 3) and (85 or 1)
- (85 or 1) and (87 or 5)
- (86 or 2) and (87 or 5)
- If less than infinite resistance
Replace the relay.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between relay terminal (85 or 1) and 12 V. Install a jumper wire between relay terminal (86 or 2) and ground.
- Test for less than 5.0 Ω between terminals (30 or 3) and (87 or 5).
- If 5.0 Ω or greater
Replace the relay.
- Go to next step: If less than 5.0 Ω
- If 5.0 Ω or greater
- All OK
Latching Relay Test
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the appropriate KR104A Battery Saver Relay 1 or KR104B Battery Saver Relay 2.
- Test for 70 - 150 Ω between terminals 1 and 6.
- If less than 70 or greater than 150 Ω
Replace the relay.
- Go to next step: If between 70 - 150 Ω
- If less than 70 or greater than 150 Ω
- Test for 70 - 150 Ω between terminals 2 and 6.
- If less than 70 or greater than 150 Ω
Replace the relay.
- Go to next step: If between 70 - 150 Ω
- If less than 70 or greater than 150 Ω
- Test for infinite resistance between the terminals listed below:
- 3 and 1
- 3 and 2
- 3 and 6
- 5 and 1
- 5 and 2
- 5 and 6
- If less than infinite resistance
Replace the relay.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between relay terminal 1 and 12 V. Install a jumper wire between relay terminal 6 and ground.
- Test for less than 5.0 Ω between terminals 3 and 5.
- If 5.0 Ω or greater
Replace the relay.
- Go to next step: If less than 5.0 Ω
- If 5.0 Ω or greater
- Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between relay terminal 2 and 12 V. Install a jumper wire between relay terminal 6 and ground.
- Test infinite resistance between terminals 3 and 5.
- If less than infinite resistance
Replace the relay.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- If less than infinite resistance
- All OK
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.