Circuit/System Verification

2019 Chevrolet Trax Premier, AWDSECTION Circuit/System Verification
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Chevrolet Trax and 2018 Buick Encore. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
  • Refer to SIR Service Precautions .
  • Inspect all terminals for damage or corrosion when disconnecting connectors. Damage or corrosion in the following requires repair or replacement of the affected component/connector.
    • Front impact sensor
    • Side impact sensor
    • Inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module
    • Front impact sensor wiring harness connector
    • Side impact sensor wiring harness connector
    • Inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module wiring harness connector
  • The connector and connector position assurance (CPA) may seat independent of each other. Both the connector and CPA should seat with an audible and/or tactile click. The CPA isolates the shorting-bars within the connector allowing the deployment circuit to operate properly. Replace any CPA that is damaged or missing.
  • If the condition is intermittent or cannot be duplicated, disconnect the connectors and add dielectric grease/lubricant (Nyogel 760G or equivalent, meeting GM specification 9986087). This procedure will correct the high resistance condition due to terminal fretting corrosion.
  1. Verify that DTC B0091 symptom byte 39 or 71 is not set as current.
    • If DTC B0091 symptom byte 39 or 71 is set as current 

      Replace the B59 Front Impact Sensor.

    • Go to next step: If DTC B0091 symptom byte 39 or 71 is not set as current 
  2. Verify that DTC B0091 symptom byte 3 A is not set as current.
    • If DTC B0091 symptom byte 3 A is set as current 

      Replace the incorrect B59 Front Impact Sensor

    • Go to next step: If DTC B0091 symptom byte 3 A is not set as current 
  3. Verify that DTC B0091 symptom byte 01, 02, 04, or 05 is not set as current.
    • If DTC B0091 symptom byte 01, 02, 04, or 05 is set as current 

      Refer to Circuit/System Testing.

    • Go to next step: If DTC B0091 symptom byte 01, 02, 04, 05 is not set as current 
  4. All OK.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.