Circuit/System Testing

2019 Chevrolet Trax Premier, AWDSECTION Circuit/System Testing
NOTE:
  • Use the schematics to identify the items listed below:
    • Control modules the vehicle is equipped with
    • The control module's B+, ignition, and ground circuits
    • The control module's circuit terminals and connectors
  • Some control module ground circuits may require up to 20 min after the ignition is turned Off before achieving a resistance reading of less than 5 ohms. In most cases the readings will drop below 20 ohms within 1 min indicating the control modules are going to sleep.
  1. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector:Appropriate control module.
  3. Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points:Each ground circuit terminal & Ground
    • If 10 ohms or greater 
    1. Disconnect the ground connection:Ground terminal
    2. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:Ground circuit terminal @ Control module harness & The other end of the circuit
      • If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 ohms - Repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
    • Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms 
  4. Verify a test lamp turns On between the test points:Each B+ circuit terminal & Ground
    • If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is OK 
    1. Remove - Test Lamp
    2. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:B+ circuit terminal @ Control module harness & Output terminal @ Fuse
      • If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 ohms - Verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
    • If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is open 
    1. Remove - Test Lamp
    2. Test for infinite resistance between the test points:B+ circuit terminal @ Control module harness & Ground
      • If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • If infinite resistance - Replace the component:Control Module
    • Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On 
  5. Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
  6. Verify a test lamp turns On between the test points:Each ignition circuit terminal & Ground
    • If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is OK 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
    2. Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:Ignition circuit terminal @ Control module harness & Output terminal @ Fuse
      • If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 ohms - Verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
    • If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is open 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
    2. Test for infinite resistance between the test points:Ignition circuit terminal @ Control module harness & Ground
      • If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • If infinite resistance - Replace the component:Control Module
    • Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On 
  7. Replace the component:Control Module
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.