Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Circuit/System Testing
You must perform the Circuit/System Verification before proceeding with Circuit/System Testing.
- Check the integrity of the entire air induction system and verify that none of the following conditions exist:
- A restricted, collapsed, misaligned, or damaged air intake duct
- An intake manifold leak
- A MAP sensor seal that is leaking, missing, or damaged
- Any water intrusion in the induction system
- An Intake Manifold Resonator with a leaking seal, or a cracked or broken housing
- If a condition exists
Repair or replace component as appropriate.
- Go to next step: If no condition exists
- Ignition OFF, and all vehicle systems OFF, it may take up to 2 min. for all vehicle systems to power down. Disconnect the harness connector at the B75C Mass Air Flow/Multifunction Intake Air sensor.
- Test for less than 2 Ω between the low reference circuit terminal 7 and ground.
- If 2 Ω or greater
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open or high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
- Ignition ON, test for 4.8 - 5.2 V between the 5 V reference circuit terminal 2 and ground.
- If less than 4.8 V
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- If greater than 5.2 V
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Ignition ON, test for less than 1 V between the 5 V reference circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
NOTE:If the 5 V reference circuit is shorted to a voltage the engine control module or the sensor may be damaged.
- Go to next step: If between 4.8 - 5.2 V
- Ignition ON, test for 4.8 - 5.2 V between the signal circuit terminal 8 and ground.
- If less than 4.8 V
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- If greater than 5.2 V
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Ignition ON, test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
NOTE:If the signal circuit is shorted to a voltage the engine control module or the sensor may be damaged.
- Go to next step: If between 4.8 - 5.2 V
- Ignition ON, verify the scan tool IAT Sensor 1 parameter is colder than -39°C (-38°F).
- If warmer than -39°C (-38°F).
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 8 and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If colder than -39°C (-38°F).
- Ignition OFF, install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 8 and the low reference circuit terminal 7.
- Verify the scan tool IAT Sensor 1 parameter is warmer than 148°C (298°F).
- If colder than 148°C (298°F).
- Ignition OFF, remove the jumper wire, disconnect the harness connector at the K20 Engine Control Module, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If warmer than 148°C (298°F).
- Determine if EL-38522-A
Variable Signal Generator or equivalent is available.
- EL-38522-A, Variable Signal Generator; or equivalent is not available
- Replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the freeze frame/failure records data.
- Verify the DTC does not set.
- If the DTC sets
Refer to step 13.
- Go to next step: If no DTCs set
- If the DTC sets
- All OK.
- Go to next step: EL-38522-A, Variable Signal Generator; or equivalent is available
- Ignition OFF, connect the leads of the EL-38522-A
Variable Signal Generator as follows:
- Red lead to the signal circuit terminal 1 at the harness connector
- Black leads to ground
- Battery voltage supply lead to B+
- Set the EL-38522-A
Variable Signal Generator to the following specifications.
- Signal switch to 5 V
- Duty Cycle switch to 50 % (Normal)
- Frequency switch to 30 Hz
- Ignition ON, verify the scan tool IAT Sensor 2 parameter is between 28 - 32 Hz.
- If not between 28 - 32 Hz
Replace the K20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If between 28 - 32 Hz
- If not between 28 - 32 Hz
- Circuits and ECM test OK. Test or replace the appropriate temperature sensor.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.