Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2019TAHOE LS, 4WD, GAS/ETHANOLREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOLLISION/AVOIDANCEPARKING ASSISTANCE SYSTEMSDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B096BCIRCUIT/SYSTEM TESTING
2019 Chevrolet Tahoe LS, 4WD, Gas/Ethanol
Circuit/System Testing
2019 Chevrolet Tahoe LS, 4WD, Gas/EthanolSECTION Circuit/System Testing
Parallel Parking Assist Switch Malfunction
- Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S48D Multifunction Switch 2 - Instrument Panel. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
- Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 5 and ground.
- If 10 Ω or greater
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω
- Ignition ON.
- Verify a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal 8 and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse. Refer to Power Mode Mismatch (With BTM)Power Mode Mismatch (Without BTM) .
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the S48D Multifunction Switch 2 - Instrument Panel.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- Verify the scan tool Advanced Park Assist Switch parameter is Inactive.
- If not Inactive
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K182 Parking Assist Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the K182 Parking Assist Control Module.
- Go to next step: If Inactive
- Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 4 and the ground circuit terminal 5.
- Verify the scan tool Advanced Park Assist Switch parameter is Active.
- If not Active
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K182 Parking Assist Control Module, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K182 Parking Assist Control Module.
- Go to next step: If Active
- Test or replace the S48D Multifunction Switch 2 - Instrument Panel.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.