Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Circuit/System Testing
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Remove the component: KR22 Fuel Heater Relay
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Verify a test lamp turns On between the test points: Ignition circuit terminal 85 & Ground
- If the test lamp does not turn On
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Remove the component: KR75 Engine Controls Ignition Relay
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Ignition circuit terminal 85 @ KR22 Fuel Heater Relay - Relay Socket & Control circuit terminal 87 @ KR75 Engine Controls Ignition Relay - Relay Socket
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Ignition circuit terminal 85 & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance - Replace the component: KR22 Fuel Heater Relay
- Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On
- Verify a test lamp does not turn On between the test points: Control circuit terminal 86 & B+
- If the test lamp turns On
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X3 @ K20 Engine Control Module
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Control circuit terminal 86 @ Relay Socket & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
- Go to next step: If the test lamp does not turn On
- Remove - Test Lamp
- Perform the scan tool control function: Fuel Heater Relay - On
Verify the scan tool parameter: Fuel Heater Relay Control Circuit High Voltage Test Status = OK
- If not the specified state
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X3 @ K20 Engine Control Module
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points: Control circuit terminal 86 @ Relay Socket & Ground
- If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
- Go to next step: If the specified state
- Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the test points: Control circuit terminal 86 & Ignition circuit terminal 85
- Perform the scan tool control function: Fuel Heater Relay - On
Verify the scan tool parameter: Fuel Heater Relay Control Circuit High Voltage Test Status = Malfunction
- If not the specified state
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Jumper wire(s)
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X3 @ K20 Engine Control Module
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Control circuit terminal 86 @ Relay Socket & Terminal 45 @ Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
- Go to next step: If the specified state
- Verify a test lamp turns On between the test points: Ignition circuit terminal 87 & Ground
- If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is OK
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Ignition circuit terminal 87 @ Relay Socket & Output terminal @ X50A Fuse Block - Underhood F44UA Fuse
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
- If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Ignition circuit terminal 87 & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Disconnect the electrical connector: K20 Engine Control Module
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Control circuit terminal 30 @ Relay Socket & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Replace the component: E11A Fuel Heater/Water in Fuel Sensor F44UA Fuse
- Install the component: KR22 Fuel Heater Relay
- Connect a test lamp between the test points: Control circuit terminal 4 & Ground circuit terminal 3
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Perform the scan tool control function: Fuel Heater Relay - On and Off
Verify the test lamp turns On and Off.
- If the test lamp does not turn On and Off - Test or replace the component: KR22 Fuel Heater Relay
- If the test lamp turns On and Off - Test or replace the component: E11A Fuel Heater/Water in Fuel Sensor
- Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Install the component: KR22 Fuel Heater Relay
- Disconnect the electrical connector: E11A Fuel Heater/Water in Fuel Sensor
- Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal 3 & Ground
- If 10 ohms or greater
- Disconnect the ground connection: G404
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal 3 @ Component harness & Terminal G404
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms
- Connect a test lamp between the test points: Control circuit terminal 4 & Ground circuit terminal 3
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Perform the scan tool control function: Fuel Heater Relay - On and Off
Verify the test lamp turns On and Off.
- If the test lamp is always Off
Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit: Control Circuit
- If the test lamp is always On
Repair the short to voltage on the circuit: Control Circuit
- Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On and Off
- If the test lamp is always Off
- Test or replace the component: E11A Fuel Heater/Water in Fuel Sensor
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.