Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2019EXPRESS 2500 BASE, VAN CARGO EXTENDED, 6.0L ENG VIN GREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 20 (ENGINE CONTROLS AND FUEL - 2.8L (LWN) DIESEL - DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES (3 OF 3))DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC P2264CIRCUIT/SYSTEM TESTING
2019 Chevrolet Express 2500 Base, Van Cargo Extended, 6.0L Eng VIN G
Circuit/System Testing
2019 Chevrolet Express 2500 Base, Van Cargo Extended, 6.0L Eng VIN GSECTION Circuit/System Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: E11A Fuel Heater/Water in Fuel Sensor
- Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal 4 & Ground
- If 10 ohms or greater
- Disconnect the ground connection: G307
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal 4 @ Component harness & Terminal G307
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Verify the scan tool parameter: Water in Fuel = No
- If not the specified state
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X1 @ K20 Engine Control Module
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 3 @ Component harness & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
- Go to next step: If the specified state
- Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 3 & Ground circuit terminal 4
- Verify the scan tool parameter: Water in Fuel = Yes
- If not the specified state
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Jumper wire(s)
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X1 @ K20 Engine Control Module
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 3 @ Component harness & Ground
- If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 3 @ Component harness & Terminal 11 @ Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K20 Engine Control Module
- Go to next step: If the specified state
- Test or replace the component: E11A Fuel Heater/Water in Fuel Sensor
NOTE:
It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down before an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be performed.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.