Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Circuit/System Testing
Test 1
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: S79D Window Switch - Driver
- Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal F & Ground
- If 10 ohms or greater
- Ground Connection - Disconnect
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal F@Component harness & Ground Connection
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Verify a test lamp turns On between the test points: Ignition circuit terminal C & Ground
- If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is OK
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Ignition circuit terminal C & Output terminal @ CB2PA Fuse
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
- If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Ignition circuit terminal C & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal A & Ground
- Control circuit terminal D & Ground
- Control circuit terminal G & Ground
- Control circuit terminal H & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance - Test or replace the component: S79D Window Switch - Driver
- Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Connect the electrical connector: S79D Window Switch - Driver
- Disconnect the electrical connector: M74D Window Motor - Driver
- Connect a test lamp between the test points: Control circuit terminal 1 & Control circuit terminal 2
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Operate the component: Driver Left Front Window Switch
Verify the test lamp state:
- Not Pressed = Test lamp Off
- Pulled - Up = Test lamp On
- Pressed - Down = Test lamp On
- If not the specified state
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Disconnect the electrical connector: S79D Window Switch - Driver
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal 1@Component harness & Ground
- Control circuit terminal 2@Component harness & Ground
- If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal 1 @ Component harness & Ground
- Control circuit terminal 2 @ Component harness & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal 1@ Component harness & Terminal H @ S79D Window Switch - Driver
- Control circuit terminal 2 @ Component harness & Terminal G @ S79D Window Switch - Driver
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: S79D Window Switch - Driver
- Go to next step: If the specified state
- Test or replace the component: M74D Window Motor - Driver
It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down before an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be performed.
Test 2
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: S79P Window Switch - Passenger
- Connect a test lamp between the test points: Control circuit terminal D & Control circuit terminal H
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Operate the component: S79D Window Switch - Driver - Right Front Window Switch
Verify the test lamp state:
- Not Pressed = Test lamp Off
- Pulled - Up = Test lamp On
- Pressed - Down = Test lamp On
- If not the specified state
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Disconnect the electrical connector: S79D Window Switch - Driver
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal D @ Component harness & Ground
- Control circuit terminal H @ Component harness & Ground
- If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal D @ Component harness & Ground
- Control circuit terminal H @ Component harness & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal D @ Component harness & Terminal D @ S79D Window Switch - Driver
- Control circuit terminal H @ Component harness & Terminal A @ S79D Window Switch - Driver
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: S79D Window Switch - Driver
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Connect the electrical connector:S79P Window Switch - Passenger
- Disconnect the electrical connector: M74P Window Motor - Passenger
- Connect a test lamp between the test points: Control circuit terminal 1 & Control circuit terminal 2
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Operate the component: S79P Window Switch - Passenger
Verify the test lamp state:
- Not Pressed = Test lamp Off
- Pulled - Up = Test lamp On
- Pressed - Down = Test lamp On
- If not the specified state
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Disconnect the electrical connector: S79P Window Switch - Passenger
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal 1 @ Component harness & Ground
- Control circuit terminal 2 @ Component harness & Ground
- If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal 1 @ Component harness & Ground
- Control circuit terminal 2 @ Component harness & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal 1 @ Component harness & Terminal G @ S79P Window Switch - Passenger
- Control circuit terminal 2 @ Component harness & Terminal F @ S79P Window Switch - Passenger
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: S79P Window Switch - Passenger
- Go to next step: If the specified state
- Test or replace the component: M74P Window Motor - Passenger
Test 3
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector:S79P Window Switch - Passenger
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Verify a test lamp turns On between the test points: Ignition circuit terminal A & Ground
- If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is OK
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Ignition circuit terminal A & Output terminal @ CB2PA Fuse
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On
- Test or replace the component: S79P Window Switch - Passenger
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.