Circuit/System Testing

2019 Chevrolet Blazer Premier, FWDSECTION Circuit/System Testing
  1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the X85 Steering Wheel Air Bag Coil. It may take up to 2 minutes for all vehicle systems to power down.
  2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 1 and ground.
    • If 10 Ω or greater 
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
    • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω 
  3. Ignition ON.
  4. Verify a test lamp illuminates between the ignition circuit terminal 9 and ground.
    • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good 
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition circuit end to end.
      • If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse. Refer to Power Mode Mismatch .
      • Go to next step: If 2 Ω or greater
    3. Verify the in-line fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
      • If the in-line fuse is blown, replace the K32 Steering Wheel Heating Control Module.
      • If the in-line fuse is OK, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open 
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit and ground.
      • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • If infinite resistance, replace the K32 Steering Wheel Heating Control Module.
    • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates 
  5. Ignition OFF, connect the X2 harness connector at the X85 Steering Wheel Air Bag Coil. Disconnect the harness connector at the S70L Steering Wheel Control Switch - Left.
  6. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 6 and ground.
    • If 10 Ω or greater 
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
    • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω 
  7. Ignition ON.
  8. Test for B+ between the signal circuit terminal 8 and ground.
    • If less than B+ 
    1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the in-line harness connector at the K32 Steering Wheel Heating Control Module.
    2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
      • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
    3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K32 Steering Wheel Heating Control Module.
    • Go to next step: If B+ 
  9. Ignition OFF, disconnect the in-line harness connector at the E15 Steering Wheel Heater.
  10. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 4 and ground.
    • If 10 Ω or greater 
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
      • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, replace the K32 Steering Wheel Heating Control Module.
    • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω 
  11. Test for 1.5 - 3.0 Ω between the signal terminal 3 and the ground terminal 4 at the E15 Steering Wheel Heater.
    • If not within the specified range 

      Replace the E15 Steering Wheel Heater.

    • Go to next step: If within the specified range 
  12. Test for 9 - 11 kΩ between the control circuit terminal 2 and the ground terminal 1 on the E15 Steering Wheel Heater.
    • If not within the specified range 

      Replace the E15 Steering Wheel Heater.

    • Go to next step: If within the specified range 
  13. Replace the K32 Steering Wheel Heating Control Module.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.