Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2019BLAZER PREMIER, FWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISSTEERINGSTEERING COLUMNSTEERING WHEEL AND COLUMNDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESHEATED STEERING WHEEL INDICATOR MALFUNCTIONCIRCUIT/SYSTEM TESTING
2019 Chevrolet Blazer Premier, FWD
Circuit/System Testing
2019 Chevrolet Blazer Premier, FWDSECTION Circuit/System Testing
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the X85 Steering Wheel Air Bag Coil.
- Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground terminal 1 and ground.
- If 10 Ω or greater
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω
- Ignition ON.
- Verify a test lamp illuminates between the B+ terminal 9 and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
- Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition circuit end to end.
- If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse. Refer to Power Mode Mismatch .
- Go to next step: If 2 Ω or greater
- Verify the in-line fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
- If the in-line fuse is blown, replace the K32 Steering Wheel Heating Control Module.
- If the in-line fuse is OK, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp.
- Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the K32 Steering Wheel Heating Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- Ignition OFF, connect the X2 harness connector at the X85 Steering Wheel Air Bag Coil. Disconnect the in-line harness connector at the S70L Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Left. Ignition ON.
- Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the indicator control circuit terminal 2 and ground.
- Verify the steering wheel heat indicator is illuminated.
- If the steering wheel heat indicator does not illuminate
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S70L Steering Wheel Control Switch - Left.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
- Ignition ON.
- Test for B+ between the signal circuit terminal 7 and ground.
- If B+, replace the S70L Steering Wheel Control Switch - Left.
- Go to next step: If not B+
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit terminal 7 end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the S70R Steering Wheel Control Switch - Right.
- Go to next step: If the steering wheel heat indicator illuminates
- Replace the K32 Steering Wheel Heating Control Module.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.