Circuit/System Testing

2019 Chevrolet Blazer Premier, FWDSECTION Circuit/System Testing
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the X85 Steering Wheel Air Bag Coil.
  2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground terminal 1 and ground.
    • If 10 Ω or greater 
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
    • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω 
  3. Ignition ON.
  4. Verify a test lamp illuminates between the B+ terminal 9 and ground.
    • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good 
    1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition circuit end to end.
      • If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse. Refer to Power Mode Mismatch .
      • Go to next step: If 2 Ω or greater
    3. Verify the in-line fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
      • If the in-line fuse is blown, replace the K32 Steering Wheel Heating Control Module.
      • If the in-line fuse is OK, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
    • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open 
    1. Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp.
    2. Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit and ground.
      • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • If infinite resistance, replace the K32 Steering Wheel Heating Control Module.
    • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates 
  5. Ignition OFF, connect the X2 harness connector at the X85 Steering Wheel Air Bag Coil. Disconnect the in-line harness connector at the S70L Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Left. Ignition ON.
  6. Install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the indicator control circuit terminal 2 and ground.
  7. Verify the steering wheel heat indicator is illuminated.
    • If the steering wheel heat indicator does not illuminate 
    1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S70L Steering Wheel Control Switch - Left.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
    3. Ignition ON.
    4. Test for B+ between the signal circuit terminal 7 and ground.
      • If B+, replace the S70L Steering Wheel Control Switch - Left.
      • Go to next step: If not B+
    5. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit terminal 7 end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, replace the S70R Steering Wheel Control Switch - Right.
    • Go to next step: If the steering wheel heat indicator illuminates 
  8. Replace the K32 Steering Wheel Heating Control Module.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.