Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Component Testing
After all repairs are complete, it is necessary to perform the Steering Column Tilt Wheel and Telescope Control Module Learn procedure.
Steering Column Tilt/Telescope Switch Test
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S71 Steering Column Tilt and Telescope Switch.
- Test for infinite resistance between the low reference terminal G and each signal terminal with the S71 Steering Column Tilt and Telescope Switch in the released position.
- If less than infinite resistance
Replace the S71 Steering Column Tilt and Telescope Switch.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- If less than infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω between the ground terminal G and each signal terminal with the S71 Steering Column Tilt and Telescope Switch in the pressed position.
- If 2 Ω or greater
Replace the S71 Steering Column Tilt and Telescope Switch.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
- If 2 Ω or greater
- All OK.
Steering Column Telescope Motor Test
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K99 Steering Column Position Control Module.
- Test for 1 - 2.5 Ω between terminal 7 and terminal 8.
- If not within the specified range
Replace the M65 Steering Column Telescope Motor.
- Go to next step: If within the specified range
- If not within the specified range
- All OK.
Steering Column Tilt Motor Test
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K99 Steering Column Position Control Module.
- Test for 1 - 2.5 Ω between terminal 9 and terminal 10.
- If not within the specified range
Replace the M68 Steering Column Tilt Motor.
- Go to next step: If within the specified range
- If not within the specified range
- All OK.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.