Circuit/System Testing

2019 Chevrolet Blazer Premier, FWDSECTION Circuit/System Testing
  1. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector: X2 @ K182 Parking Assist Control Module
  3. Test for infinite resistance between the test points: 9 V Reference circuit terminal 4 & Ground
    • If less than infinite resistance 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
    2. Disconnect the electrical connector: B306 Parking Assist Sensor - All
    3. Test for infinite resistance between the test points: 9 V Reference circuit terminal 4 @ Control module harness & Ground
      • If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • If infinite resistance - Replace the component: B306 Parking Assist Sensor
    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance 
  4. Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
  5. Test for less than 1 V between the test points: 9 V Reference circuit terminal 4 & Ground
    • If greater than 1 V 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
    2. Disconnect the electrical connector: B306 Parking Assist Sensor - All
    3. Test for less than 1 V between the test points: 9 V Reference circuit terminal 4 @ Control module harness & Ground
      • If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
      • If less than 1 V - Replace the component: B306 Parking Assist Sensor
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V 
  6. Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
  7. Connect all electrical connectors.
  8. Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
  9. Verify DTC B1405 is not set.
    • If the DTC is set 
    1. Ignition/Vehicle - Off
    2. Disconnect the electrical connector: B306 Parking Assist Sensor - All
    3. Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
    4. Verify DTC B1405 is not set.
      • If the DTC is set

        Replace the component: K182 Parking Assist Control Module

      • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
    5. Connect the electrical connector: B306 Parking Assist Sensor - One at a time

      Verify DTC B1405 is not set.

      • If the DTC sets - Replace the component that has failed in the test.
      • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
    6. All OK.
    • Go to next step: If the DTC is not set 
  10. All OK.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.