Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2019BLAZER PREMIER, FWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTDRIVERS ASSISTANCE SYSTEMS - ADASPARKING ASSISTANCE SYSTEMSDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B1405CIRCUIT/SYSTEM TESTING
2019 Chevrolet Blazer Premier, FWD
Circuit/System Testing
2019 Chevrolet Blazer Premier, FWDSECTION Circuit/System Testing
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X2 @ K182 Parking Assist Control Module
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: 9 V Reference circuit terminal 4 & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: B306 Parking Assist Sensor - All
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: 9 V Reference circuit terminal 4 @ Control module harness & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance - Replace the component: B306 Parking Assist Sensor
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points: 9 V Reference circuit terminal 4 & Ground
- If greater than 1 V
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: B306 Parking Assist Sensor - All
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points: 9 V Reference circuit terminal 4 @ Control module harness & Ground
- If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V - Replace the component: B306 Parking Assist Sensor
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Connect all electrical connectors.
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Verify DTC B1405 is not set.
- If the DTC is set
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: B306 Parking Assist Sensor - All
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Verify DTC B1405 is not set.
- If the DTC is set
Replace the component: K182 Parking Assist Control Module
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
- If the DTC is set
- Connect the electrical connector: B306 Parking Assist Sensor - One at a time
Verify DTC B1405 is not set.
- If the DTC sets - Replace the component that has failed in the test.
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
- All OK.
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
- All OK.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.