Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Circuit/System Testing
Use the schematic to identify the following:
- Gateway isolated low speed GMLAN devices the vehicle is equipped with
- Device and splice pack locations on the gateway isolated low speed GMLAN serial data circuit
- The gateway isolated low speed GMLAN serial data circuit terminals for each device or splice pack
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, disconnect the harness connectors at the K56 Serial Data Gateway Module, ignition ON/Vehicle In Service Mode.
- Test for less than 4.5 V between each gateway isolated low speed GMLAN serial data circuit at the K56 Serial Data Gateway Module and ground.
- If any serial data circuit is greater than 4.5 VÂ
Refer to Testing the Serial Data Circuits for a Short to Voltage.
- Go to next step: If all serial data circuits are less than 4.5 VÂ
- If any serial data circuit is greater than 4.5 VÂ
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, all access doors closed, all vehicle systems OFF, and all keys at least 3 m (9.8 ft) away from vehicle. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
- Test for greater than 100 Ω between each gateway isolated low speed GMLAN serial data circuit at the K56 Serial Data Gateway Module and ground.
- If any serial data circuit is 100 Ω or lessÂ
Refer to Testing the Serial Data Circuits for a Short to Ground.
- Go to next step: If all serial data circuits are greater than 100 ΩÂ
- If any serial data circuit is 100 Ω or lessÂ
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the primary low speed GMLAN serial data circuit (circuit number 5060) end to end between the K56 Serial Data Gateway Module and X84 Data Link Connector terminal 1.
- If 2 Ω or greaterÂ
Repair the open/high resistance in the low speed GMLAN serial data circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 ΩÂ
- If 2 Ω or greaterÂ
- If equipped, inspect all gateway isolated low speed GMLAN splice packs for damage.
- Repair the open/high resistance in the gateway isolated low speed GMLAN serial data circuit between the K56 Serial Data Gateway Module and the closest splice (or the closest gateway isolated low speed GMLAN device).
Testing the Serial Data Circuits for a Short to Voltage
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF.
- For vehicles equipped with splice packs, disconnect the appropriate harness connectors at all gateway isolated low speed GMLAN serial data splice packs.
- For vehicles equipped with sonic splices, cut the appropriate harness at a gateway isolated low speed GMLAN serial data splice closest to the K56 Serial Data Gateway Module, at least 40 mm (1.57 in) from the splice. Do not cut the wires right at the splice because these wires need to be repaired after the test is done.
- Ignition ON/Vehicle In Service Mode.
- Test for less than 4.5 V between each gateway isolated low speed GMLAN serial data circuit at a splice pack (or splice) and ground.
- If any serial data circuit is 4.5 V or greaterÂ
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, reconnect (or repair) all serial data circuits at the tested splice pack (or splice) except the failed serial data circuit, ignition ON/Vehicle In Service Mode.
- Verify the gateway isolated low speed GMLAN devices that are still not communicating to identify the failed serial data circuit.
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, disconnect all devices on the failed serial data circuit, ignition ON/Vehicle In Service Mode.
- Test for less than 1 V between each section of the failed serial data circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage in the serial data circuit.
- If less than 1 V
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, reconnect (or repair) the failed serial data circuit to the splice pack (or splice) and connect the first device on the failed serial data circuit, ignition ON/Vehicle In Service Mode.
- Verify the scan tool communicates or not with the gateway isolated low speed GMLAN serial data circuit.
- If the scan tool does not communicate, replace the device that was just connected.
- If the scan tool communicates and there are more devices to connect, connect the next device and repeat step 3.6.
- If the scan tool communicates and there are no more devices to connect
- All OK.
- Go to next step: If each serial data circuit is less than 4.5 VÂ
- Inspect all gateway isolated low speed GMLAN splice packs (or splices) for damage.
Testing the Serial Data Circuits for a Short to Ground
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, all access doors closed, all vehicle systems OFF, and all keys at least 3 m (9.8 ft) away from vehicle. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
- For vehicles equipped with splice packs, disconnect the appropriate harness connectors at all gateway isolated low speed GMLAN serial data splice packs.
- For vehicles equipped with sonic splices, cut the appropriate harness at a gateway isolated low speed GMLAN serial data splice closest to the K56 Serial Data Gateway Module, at least 40 mm (1.57 in) from the splice. Do not cut the wires right at the splice because these wires need to be repaired after the test is done.
- Test for greater than 100 Ω between each gateway isolated low speed GMLAN serial data circuit at a splice pack (or splice) and ground.
- If any serial data circuit is 100 Ω or lessÂ
- Reconnect (or repair) all serial data circuits at the tested splice pack (or splice) except the failed serial data circuit, ignition ON/Vehicle In Service Mode.
- Verify the gateway isolated low speed GMLAN devices that are still not communicating to identify the failed serial data circuit.
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, disconnect all devices on the failed serial data circuit.
- Test for infinite resistance between each section of the failed serial data circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground in the serial data circuit.
- If infinite resistance
- Reconnect (or repair) the failed serial data circuit to the splice pack (or splice) and connect the first device on the failed serial data circuit, ignition ON/Vehicle In Service Mode.
- Verify the scan tool communicates or not with the gateway isolated low speed GMLAN serial data circuit.
- If the scan tool does not communicate, replace the device that was just connected.
- If the scan tool communicates and there are more devices to connect, connect the next device and repeat step 2.6.
- If the scan tool communicates and there are no more devices to connect
- All OK.
- Go to next step: If each serial data circuit is greater than 100 ΩÂ
- Inspect all gateway isolated low speed GMLAN splice packs (or splices) for damage.
Testing the Serial Data Circuits for an Open/High Resistance
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, all access doors closed, all vehicle systems OFF, and all keys at least 3 m (9.8 ft) away from vehicle. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
- Disconnect the harness connectors at the gateway isolated low speed GMLAN device that is not communicating and closest to the K56 Serial Data Gateway Module.
- Disconnect the harness connectors at the K56 Serial Data Gateway Module.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the gateway isolated low speed GMLAN serial data circuit (circuit number 1102) end to end between the non-communicating device and the K56 Serial Data Gateway Module.
- If 2 Ω or greaterÂ
Repair the open/high resistance in the serial data circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 ΩÂ
- If 2 Ω or greaterÂ
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the primary low speed GMLAN serial data circuit (circuit number 5060) end to end between the K56 Serial Data Gateway Module and the X84 Data Link Connector terminal 1.
- If 2 Ω or greaterÂ
Repair the open/high resistance in the serial data circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 ΩÂ
- If 2 Ω or greaterÂ
- Replace the non-communicating device that was disconnected.
Testing the Device Circuits
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, all access doors closed, all vehicle systems OFF, and all keys at least 3 m (9.8 ft) away from vehicle. Disconnect the harness connectors at the gateway isolated low speed GMLAN device that is not communicating. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
- Test for less than 10 Ω between each ground circuit terminal at the device that was just disconnected and ground.
- If 10 Ω or greaterÂ
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 ΩÂ
- If equipped, verify a test lamp illuminates between each B+ circuit terminal and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is goodÂ
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the B+ circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is not open and there is voltage at the fuse.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is openÂ
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp.
- Test for infinite resistance between the B+ circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the disconnected device.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminatesÂ
- Ignition ON/Vehicle In Service Mode.
- If equipped, verify a test lamp illuminates between each ignition circuit terminal, which has a fuse in the circuit, and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is goodÂ
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is openÂ
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp.
- Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the disconnected device.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminatesÂ
- If equipped, verify a test lamp illuminates between each ignition circuit terminal, which is controlled by a control module, and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminateÂ
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, remove the test lamp, disconnect the harness connectors at the control module that controls the ignition circuit.
- Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the control module that controls the ignition circuit.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminatesÂ
- Ignition/Vehicle OFF, all access doors closed, all vehicle systems OFF, and all keys at least 3 m (9.8 ft) away from vehicle. Disconnect the harness connectors at the K56 Serial Data Gateway Module. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in each of the gateway isolated low speed GMLAN serial data circuits end to end between the non communicating device and the K56 Serial Data Gateway Module.
- If 2 Ω or greaterÂ
Repair the open/high resistance in the serial data circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 ΩÂ
- If 2 Ω or greaterÂ
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the primary low speed GMLAN serial data circuit (circuit number 5060) end to end between the K56 Serial Data Gateway Module and X84 Data Link Connector terminal 1.
- If 2 Ω or greaterÂ
Repair the open/high resistance in the low speed GMLAN serial data circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 ΩÂ
- If 2 Ω or greaterÂ
- Replace the non communicating device that was disconnected.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.