Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Circuit/System Testing
Test 1
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: S58 Rear Compartment Lid Unlatch Switch
- Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal 2 & Ground
- If 10 ohms or greater
- Ground Connection - Disconnect
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal 2 @Component harness & Ground Connection
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Verify the scan tool parameter: Trunk Lid/Liftgate Window Exterior Unlatch Switch = Inactive
- If not the specified state
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X6 @K9 Body Control Module
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 1 @Component harness & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance - Replace the component: K9 Body Control Module
- Go to next step: If the specified state
- Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 1 & Ground circuit terminal 2
- Verify the scan tool parameter: Trunk Lid/Liftgate Window Exterior Unlatch Switch = Active
- If not the specified state
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Jumper wire(s)
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X6 @K9 Body Control Module
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 1 @Component harness & Ground
- If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 1 @Component harness & Terminal 15 X6 @Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K9 Body Control Module
- Go to next step: If the specified state
- Test or replace the component: S58 Rear Compartment Lid Unlatch Switch
It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down before an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be performed.
Test 2
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: S48E Multifunction Switch - Center Console
- Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal 9 & Ground
- If 10 ohms or greater
- Ground Connection - Disconnect
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal 9 @Component harness & Ground Connection
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Verify the scan tool parameter: Interior Liftgate/Liftgate Window Unlatch Switch = Inactive
- If not the specified state
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X1 @K9 Body Control Module
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 7 @Component harness & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance - Replace the component: K9 Body Control Module
- Go to next step: If the specified state
- Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 7 & Ground circuit terminal 9
- Verify the scan tool parameter: Interior Liftgate/Liftgate Window Unlatch Switch = Active
- If not the specified state
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Jumper wire(s)
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X1 @K9 Body Control Module
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 7 @Component harness & Ground
- If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 7 @Component harness & Terminal 18 X1 @Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K9 Body Control Module
- Go to next step: If the specified state
- Test or replace the component: S48E Multifunction Switch - Center Console
It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down before an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be performed.
Test 3
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Remove the component: KR95B Rear Compartment Lid Unlatch Relay
- Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal R3-2 & Ground
- If 10 ohms or greater
- Ground Connection - Disconnect
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal R3-2 & Ground Connection
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms
- Connect a test lamp between the test points: Control circuit terminal R3-1 & Ground circuit terminal R3-2
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Perform the scan tool control function: Trunk Lid Unlatch Command - Unlatch
Verify the test lamp turns On and Off.
- If the test lamp is always Off
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X4 @K9 Body Control Module
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Control circuit terminal R3-1 @Relay Socket & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Control circuit terminal R3-1 @Relay Socket & Terminal 12 X4 @Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K9 Body Control Module
- If the test lamp is always On
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X4 @K9 Body Control Module
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points: Control circuit terminal R3-1 @Relay Socket & Ground
- If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V - Replace the component: K9 Body Control Module
- Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On and Off
- Verify a test lamp turns On between the test points: B+ circuit terminal R3-3 & Ground
- If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is OK
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: B+ circuit terminal R3-3 @Relay Socket & Output terminal @F14DA Fuse
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
- If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: B+ circuit terminal R3-3 & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Disconnect the electrical connector: M40 Rear Compartment Lid Latch
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Control circuit terminal R3-5 @Relay Socket & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Replace the component: F14DA Fuse
- Install the component: KR95B Rear Compartment Lid Unlatch Relay
- Connect a test lamp between the test points: Control circuit terminal 1 & Ground circuit terminal 2
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Perform the scan tool control function: Trunk Lid Unlatch Command - Unlatch
Verify the test lamp turns On and Off.
- If the test lamp does not turn On and Off - Test or replace the component: KR95B Rear Compartment Lid Unlatch Relay
- If the test lamp turns On and Off - Test or replace the component: M40 Rear Compartment Lid Latch
- Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On
- Momentarily connect a 10 A fused jumper wire between the test points: B+ circuit terminal R3-3 & Control circuit terminal R3-5
Verify the component does not turn On and Off when connecting and disconnecting the jumper wire: M40 Rear Compartment Lid Latch
- If the component turns On and Off
Test or replace the component: KR95B Rear Compartment Lid Unlatch Relay
- Go to next step: If the component does not turn On and Off
- If the component turns On and Off
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Install the component: KR95B Rear Compartment Lid Unlatch Relay
- Disconnect the electrical connector: M40 Rear Compartment Lid Latch
- Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal 2 & Ground
- If 10 ohms or greater
- Ground Connection - Disconnect
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal 2 @Component harness & Ground Connection
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms
- Connect a test lamp between the test points: Control circuit terminal 1 & Ground circuit terminal 2
- Ignition - On / Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Perform the scan tool control function: Trunk Lid Unlatch Command - Unlatch
Verify the test lamp turns On and Off.
- If the test lamp is always Off
Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit: Control Circuit
- If the test lamp is always On
Repair the short to voltage on the circuit: Control Circuit
- Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On and Off
- If the test lamp is always Off
- Test or replace the component: M40 Rear Compartment Lid Latch
It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down before an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be performed.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.