Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2018SONIC PREMIER, 4D SEDAN, STANDARD TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTHEADLIGHTSLIGHTING SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDOME LAMPS MALFUNCTIONCIRCUIT/SYSTEM TESTING
2018 Chevrolet Sonic Premier, 4D Sedan, Standard Trans
Circuit/System Testing
2018 Chevrolet Sonic Premier, 4D Sedan, Standard TransSECTION Circuit/System Testing
- Ignition OFF, all doors closed, all accessories OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the E37A Dome/Reading Lamps and E37B Dome/Reading Lamps - 2nd Row. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
- Test for less than 10 Ω between the appropriate ground circuit terminal listed below and ground.
- E37A Dome Reading Lamps terminal 6
- E37B Dome Reading Lamps - 2nd Row terminal 2
- If 10 Ω or greater
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω
- Connect a test lamp between the appropriate control circuit terminal listed below and ground.
- E37A Dome Reading Lamps terminal 2
- E37B Dome Reading Lamps - 2nd Row terminal 3
- Verify the test lamp turns ON and OFF when commanding the Courtesy Lamps ON and OFF with a scan tool.
- If the test lamp is always OFF
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X7 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
- If the test lamp is always ON
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the X7 harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit terminal and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K9 Body Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp turns ON and OFF
- Test or replace the inoperative E37 Dome/Reading Lamp.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.