Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2009TAHOE BASE, 4.8 CREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 9 (LIGHTING SYSTEMS)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESINTERIOR BACKLIGHTING DOES NOT DIM
2009 Chevrolet Tahoe Base, 4.8 C
Interior Backlighting Does Not Dim
2009 Chevrolet Tahoe Base, 4.8 CSECTION Interior Backlighting Does Not Dim
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 8 other vehicles, including the 2007 GMC Yukon XL, 2007 GMC Yukon, 2007 Chevrolet Tahoe, 2007 Chevrolet Suburban, and 2007 Chevrolet Avalanche. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Interior Backlighting Does Not Dim
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Interior Lights Dimming Schematics Connector End View Reference: Lighting Systems Connector End Views or Data Communication Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Verify that the interior backlighting does not dim. Does the interior backlighting operate normally? |
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Use the scan tool output controls to operate the interior backlighting. Can you control the dimming level of an activated control switch indicator with the scan tool? |
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Test for an open, high resistance, short to voltage, or short to ground in the following circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
.
Did you find and correct a condition? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test for a short to voltage in the LED dimming circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct a condition? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the headlamp switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Replace the headlamp switch. Refer to Headlamp Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 10 | - |
| 9 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 10 | - |
| 10 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 3 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.