Test Description

2009 Chevrolet Tahoe Base, 4.8 CSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 8 other vehicles, including the 2007 GMC Yukon XL, 2007 GMC Yukon, 2007 Chevrolet Tahoe, 2007 Chevrolet Suburban, and 2007 Chevrolet Avalanche. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3:  A shorted ABS pump motor may damage the contacts within the system relay. It is imperative that the steps in the table be followed to prevent damage to a replacement EBCM.
DTC C0201 (Over 8600 GVW)

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Use the scan tool in order to perform an ABS Function Test.
Does the DTC set?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Diagnostic Aids
  1. Separate the electronic brake control module (EBCM) from the brake pressure l modulator valve (BPMV). Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (W/JL4)  or Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (W/O JL4) .
  2. Use a DMM in order to measure the resistance across the ABS pump motor.
Does the resistance measure within the specified range?
0.3-1.0 Ω Go to Step 4  Go to Step 6 
4 Use a DMM in order to measure the resistance between the high side of the pump motor and a good ground.
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?
0L Go to Step 6  Go to Step 5 
5 Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 7  -
6
IMPORTANT: Following EBCM replacement, use the scan tool to perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure.
  1. Replace the EBCM, refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
  2. Replace the BPMV, refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement (W/JL4)  or Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement (W/O JL4) .
Did you complete the replacements?
- Go to Step 7  -
7
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
- Go to Step 3  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.