Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2009TAHOE BASE, 4.8 CREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 33 (ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESADJUSTABLE PEDALS INOPERATIVE (WITH MEMORY)
2009 Chevrolet Tahoe Base, 4.8 C
Adjustable Pedals Inoperative (with Memory)
2009 Chevrolet Tahoe Base, 4.8 CSECTION Adjustable Pedals Inoperative (with Memory)
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 8 other vehicles, including the 2007 GMC Yukon XL, 2007 GMC Yukon, 2007 Chevrolet Tahoe, 2007 Chevrolet Suburban, and 2007 Chevrolet Avalanche. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Adjustable Pedals Inoperative (with Memory)
| Step |
Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Adjustable Pedal Schematics Connector End View Reference: Adjustable Pedal Connector End Views DEFINITION: All of the seat adjuster motors are inoperative, the lumbar and bolster motors may also be inoperative. |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Verify the fault is present. Does the system operate normally? |
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Operate the adjuster switch in both directions. Does the scan tool display the correct switch status parameters in relation to the actual switch positions? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the switch supply voltage circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 |
|
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the adjuster switch connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the driver position module connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Replace the adjustable pedal switch. Is the repair complete? |
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 11 | Replace the driver position module. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Is the repair complete? |
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 12 | Operate the system to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 3 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.