Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC 2703: Aircon Diag
- Check the vehicle battery condition first (see 12 VOLT BATTERY TEST ).
- This navigation DTC sets when a common error between the climate control unit and the audio-navigation unit (open or short) is detected.
- Check for B-CAN DTCs and resolve them before troubleshooting.
- Before you troubleshoot, make sure to follow the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- DTC 2703 can be stored when the ignition switch is at ACCESSORY (I). When the ignition switch is in ACCESSORY (I), and the climate control is turned off, the audio-navigation unit loses communication and stores DTCs. Therefore, there is a possibility that the system is normal even though DTC 2703 is stored. Check system links (see SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC MODE ) with the engine running, and if it appears OK, the system is OK at this time. If it is NG, do the troubleshooting.
- Clear the hard error code (see HOW TO CLEAR ERROR HISTORY ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Go into the Diagnostic Menu, and select the Self-Diagnosis Mode in the Select Diagnosis Items menu (see SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC MODE ).
- Check the System Links.
Is the Aircon icon red?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the audio-navigation unit (see AUDIO-NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect audio-navigation unit connector D (12P).
- Connect audio-navigation unit connector D (12P) terminals No. 5 and No. 6, and terminals No. 5 and No. 12 with jumper wires.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Press and hold the AUTO button, then press and hold the OFF buttons.
Is the HEAT/VENT indicator solid with the remaining icons blinking?
YES -Replace the audio-navigation unit (see AUDIO-NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO -Go to step 11.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0)
- Disconnect climate control unit connector (36P).
- Connect climate control unit connector (36P) terminals No. 31 and No. 32, and terminals No. 31 and No. 33 with jumper wires.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 14.
NO -Repair an open in the wire(s) between the audio-navigation unit and the climate control unit.
- Disconnect the jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between the terminals of audio-navigation unit connector D (12P) according to the table.CONTINUITY CHART
From terminal To terminals D5 (WHT) D6 (YEL), B12 (BRN) D6 (YEL) D12 (BRN) Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire(s) between the audio-navigation unit and the climate control unit.
NO -Go to step 16.
- Check for continuity between body ground and audio-navigation unit connector D (12P) terminals No. 5, No. 6, and No. 12 individually.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Audio-Navigation Unit Connector D (12P) Terminals
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to body ground in the wire(s) between the audio-navigation unit and the climate control unit.
NO -Go to step 17.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and audio-navigation unit connector D (12P) terminals No. 5, No. 6, and No. 12 individually.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES -Replace the climate control unit (see CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO -Repair a short to power in the wire(s) between the audio-navigation unit and the climate control unit.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.