Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC 1306: Vehicle Speed Pulse
- Check the vehicle battery condition first (see 12 VOLT BATTERY TEST ).
- This navigation DTC sets when there is a problem with the VSP circuit.
- Check any official Honda service website for more service information about the navigation system.
- Before you troubleshoot, make sure to follow the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- This DTCs may be caused by electrical interference. Check for aftermarket devices installed in the vehicle.
- Check the MIL on the gauge.
Is the MIL on?
YES -Go to the PGM-FI system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO -Go to step 2.
- Clear the hard error code (see HOW TO CLEAR ERROR HISTORY ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then start the engine.
- Check for the hard error code (see HOW TO CHECK ERROR HISTORY ).
Is DTC 1306 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- Go into the Self-Diagnosis mode, and use the car status test (see CAR STATUS ) to check the vehicle speed pulse.
- With the help of an assistant drive the vehicle and watch the VSP signal.
Does the VSP signal change from [0] to [1] as you drive?
YES -Replace the audio-navigation unit (see AUDIO-NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO -Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect audio-navigation connector A (24P) and PCM connector A (49P).
- Check for continuity between audio-navigation unit connector A (24P) terminal No. 15 and body ground.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Audio-Navigation Unit Connector A (24P) Terminal No. 15 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the audio-navigation unit and the PCM, and recheck.
NO -Go to step 11.
- Check for continuity between audio-navigation unit connector A (24P) terminal No. 15 and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 29.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Audio-Navigation Unit Connector A (24P) Terminal No. 15 And PCM Connector A (49P) Terminal No. 29
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Update the PCM, if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the audio-navigation unit and the PCM, and recheck.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.