Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B1077: Windshield Wiper (As) Signal Error
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Turn the windshield wiper switch to LOW or HIGH for at least 15 seconds, then turn the switch OFF.
Does the wiper motor work?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Go to step 13.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1077 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the windshield wiper system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Do the wiper motor test (see WIPER MOTOR TEST
).
Does the wiper motor run and does it pulse normally?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Replace the windshield wiper motor, and recheck.
- Disconnect the windshield wiper motor 5P connector.
- Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (36P).
- Check for continuity between windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (36P) terminal No. 20.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Windshield Wiper Motor 5P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector B (36P) Terminal No. 20
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between the windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Windshield Wiper Motor 5P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO -Go to step 11.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there voltage?
YES -Repair a short to power in the wire.
NO -Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- USA models (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Canada models (see CANADA MODELS ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the No. 56 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 15.
NO -Replace the fuse, and recheck the system.
- Do the wiper motor test (see WIPER MOTOR TEST
).
Does the wiper motor run normally?
YES -Go to step 16.
NO -Replace the windshield wiper motor, and recheck.
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (36P) and the windshield wiper motor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between the under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (36P) terminals and the windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminals as shown:CONTINUITY CHART
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (36P) Windshield wiper motor 5P connector 7 5 14 3 Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector A (36P) Terminals And Windshield Wiper Motor 5P Connector TerminalsCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 18.
NO -Repair an open in the (LOW) or (HIGH) wire.
- Check for continuity between windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Windshield Wiper Motor 5P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- USA models (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Canada models (see CANADA MODELS ).
NO -Repair an open in the wire or poor ground (G401).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.