DTC B1077: Windshield Wiper (As) Signal Error

2008 Chevrolet HHR LT, 2.4 P, AutomaticSECTION DTC B1077: Windshield Wiper (As) Signal Error
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Insight and 2010 Honda Insight. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
  3. Turn the windshield wiper switch to LOW or HIGH for at least 15 seconds, then turn the switch OFF.

    Does the wiper motor work? 

    YES  -Go to step 4.

    NO  -Go to step 13.

  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1077 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the windshield wiper system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Do the wiper motor test (see WIPER MOTOR TEST  ).

    Does the wiper motor run and does it pulse normally? 

    YES  -Go to step 7.

    NO  -Replace the windshield wiper motor, and recheck.

  7. Disconnect the windshield wiper motor 5P connector.
  8. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (36P).
  9. Check for continuity between windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (36P) terminal No. 20.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Windshield Wiper Motor 5P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector B (36P) Terminal No. 20
    G06431657Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 10.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire.

  10. Check for continuity between the windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Windshield Wiper Motor 5P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G06431658Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO  -Go to step 11.

  11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  12. Measure the voltage between the windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Windshield Wiper Motor 5P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G06431659Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there voltage? 

    YES  -Repair a short to power in the wire.

    NO  -Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  14. Check the No. 56 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 15.

    NO  -Replace the fuse, and recheck the system.

  15. Do the wiper motor test (see WIPER MOTOR TEST  ).

    Does the wiper motor run normally? 

    YES  -Go to step 16.

    NO  -Replace the windshield wiper motor, and recheck.

  16. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (36P) and the windshield wiper motor 5P connector.
  17. Check for continuity between the under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (36P) terminals and the windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminals as shown:
    CONTINUITY CHART

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (36P) Windshield wiper motor 5P connector
    7 5
    14 3
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector A (36P) Terminals And Windshield Wiper Motor 5P Connector Terminals
    G06431660Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 18.

    NO  -Repair an open in the (LOW) or (HIGH) wire.

  18. Check for continuity between windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Windshield Wiper Motor 5P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G06431661Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire or poor ground (G401).

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.