VSA OFF switch does not work (VSA cannot be turned OFF)

2008 Chevrolet HHR LT, 2.4 P, AutomaticSECTION VSA OFF switch does not work (VSA cannot be turned OFF)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Insight and 2010 Honda Insight. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Check the VSA OFF switch (see VSA OFF SWITCH TEST ).

    Is the VSA OFF switch OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 3.

    NO  -Replace the VSA OFF switch (see VSA OFF SWITCH TEST ).

  3. Disconnect the VSA OFF switch 5P connector (see VSA OFF SWITCH TEST ).
  4. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector. (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT )
  5. Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 26 and VSA OFF switch 5P connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal No. 26 and VSA OFF Switch 5P Connector Terminal No. 2
    G00500467Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the VSA OFF switch

  6. Check for continuity between VSA OFF switch 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between VSA Off Switch 5P Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
    G06430853Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to body ground between the gauge control module and the VSA OFF switch.

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Check for continuity between VSA OFF switch 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between VSA Off Switch 5P Connector Terminal 1 And Body Ground
    G00500468Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Substitute a known-good gauge control module, then Go to step  1 and recheck. If it is OK, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the VSA OFF switch and body ground (G501).

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.