Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
VSA OFF switch does not work (VSA cannot be turned OFF)
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the VSA OFF switch (see VSA OFF SWITCH TEST ).
Is the VSA OFF switch OK?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Replace the VSA OFF switch (see VSA OFF SWITCH TEST ).
- Disconnect the VSA OFF switch 5P connector (see VSA OFF SWITCH TEST ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector. (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT )
- Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 26 and VSA OFF switch 5P connector terminal No. 2.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal No. 26 and VSA OFF Switch 5P Connector Terminal No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the VSA OFF switch
- Check for continuity between VSA OFF switch 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to body ground between the gauge control module and the VSA OFF switch.
NO -Go to step 7.
- Check for continuity between VSA OFF switch 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Substitute a known-good gauge control module, then Go to step 1 and recheck. If it is OK, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the VSA OFF switch and body ground (G501).
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.