Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC 27: Steering Angle Sensor Malfunction
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 27 indicated?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting (see INTERMITTENT FAILURES ).
- Check the size, air pressure, and the amount of wear of all four tires.
Is the tire condition OK?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Replace the tires and/or adjust the air pressure, then recheck by test-driving.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector. (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see step 2 ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 40 individually.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals 5 And 40
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES -Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
NO -Go to step 12.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 38, No. 41, and No. 30 individually.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals 38
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES -Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
NO -Go to step 13.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check for continuity between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 40 individually.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals 5
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
NO -Go to step 15.
- Check for continuity between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 38, No. 41, and No. 30 individually.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals 38
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
NO -Go to step 16.
- Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 5, No. 40 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5, No. 1 individually (see table).
Sign VSA Modulator- Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector Terminal SVCC No. 5 No. 5 SGND No. 1 No. 40 Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals 5 And Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector Terminals 5Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
- Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 30, No. 38, No. 41 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3, No. 4, and No. 2 individually.
Sign VSA Modulator- Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector Terminal STR-A No. 41 No. 2 STR-B No. 38 No. 4 STR-Z No. 30 No. 3 Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals And Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector TerminalsCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 18.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
- Check the wheel alignment (see WHEEL ALIGNMENT
).
Is the wheel alignment OK?
YES -Go to step 19.
NO -Make sure the suspension is not modified, and adjust the wheel alignment correctly, and recheck by test-driving.
- Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).NOTE: Make sure the steering angle sensor and combination switch is mounted properly.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.NOTE: Drive the vehicle the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 27 indicated?
YES -Go to step 26.
NO -Check for loose terminals in the steering angle sensor 5P connector. If the connections are OK, replace the steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE ). If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.NOTE: Drive the vehicle the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 27 indicated?
YES -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, Go to step 6.
NO -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.