DTC 27: Steering Angle Sensor Malfunction

2008 Chevrolet HHR LT, 2.4 P, AutomaticSECTION DTC 27: Steering Angle Sensor Malfunction
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Insight and 2010 Honda Insight. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  4. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 27 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting (see INTERMITTENT FAILURES ).

  6. Check the size, air pressure, and the amount of wear of all four tires.

    Is the tire condition OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 7.

    NO  -Replace the tires and/or adjust the air pressure, then recheck by test-driving.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector. (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
  9. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see step  2 ).
  10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  11. Measure the voltage between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 40 individually.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals 5 And 40
    G06430837Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 0.1 V or more? 

    YES  -Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.

    NO  -Go to step 12.

  12. Measure the voltage between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 38, No. 41, and No. 30 individually.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals 38
    G06430838Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 0.1 V or more? 

    YES  -Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.

    NO  -Go to step 13.

  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  14. Check for continuity between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 40 individually.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals 5
    G06430839Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.

    NO  -Go to step 15.

  15. Check for continuity between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 38, No. 41, and No. 30 individually.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals 38
    G06430840Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.

    NO  -Go to step 16.

  16. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 5, No. 40 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5, No. 1 individually (see table).
    Sign VSA Modulator- Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector Terminal
    SVCC No. 5 No. 5
    SGND No. 1 No. 40
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals 5 And Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector Terminals 5
    G06430841Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 17.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.

  17. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 30, No. 38, No. 41 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3, No. 4, and No. 2 individually.
    Sign VSA Modulator- Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector Terminal
    STR-A No. 41 No. 2
    STR-B No. 38 No. 4
    STR-Z No. 30 No. 3
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals And Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector Terminals
    G06430842Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 18.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.

  18. Check the wheel alignment (see WHEEL ALIGNMENT ).

    Is the wheel alignment OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 19.

    NO  -Make sure the suspension is not modified, and adjust the wheel alignment correctly, and recheck by test-driving.

  19. Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
    NOTE: Make sure the steering angle sensor and combination switch is mounted properly.
  20. Reconnect all connectors.
  21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  22. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  24. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle the road, not on a lift.
  25. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 27 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 26.

    NO  -Check for loose terminals in the steering angle sensor 5P connector. If the connections are OK, replace the steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

  26. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE ). If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  28. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle the road, not on a lift.
  29. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 27 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, Go to step  6.

    NO  -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.