Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P2183: ECT Sensor 2 Range/Performance Problem
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- If DTC P0111 is stored at the same time as DTC P2183, troubleshoot DTC P0111 first, then recheck for DTC P2183.
- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2.
Are the connections and terminals OK?
YES -Go to step 2.
NO -Repair the connections or terminals, then go to step 20.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTC P1116 and P2183 indicated at the same time?
YES -Go to step 12.
NO -Go to step 4.
- Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.
- Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 126 °F (52 °C) or less indicated?
YES -Replace ECT sensor 2 (see ECT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 20.
NO -Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Allow ECT sensor 2 to cool to the ambient temperature.
- Note the ambient temperature.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Quickly note the value of ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
- Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature.
Does ECT SENSOR 2 differ 5.4°F (3°C) or more from the ambient temperature?
YES -Replace ECT sensor 2 (see ECT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 20.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Reinstall ECT sensor 2 (see ECT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT ). Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM.
- Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.
- Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 104 °F (40 °C) or less indicated?
YES -Replace ECT sensor 1 (see MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 20.
NO -Go to step 14.
- Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 126 °F (52 °C) or less indicated?
YES -Replace ECT sensor 2 (see ECT SENSOR 2 REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 20.
NO -Go to step 15.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Allow the sensors to cool to the ambient temperature.
- Note the ambient temperature.
- Quickly note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
- Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the ambient temperature, and the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature individually.
Does one of the sensors differ more than 5.4 °F (3 °C) from the ambient temperature?
YES -Replace the sensor that differed more than 5.4 °F (3 °C) from the ambient temperature, then go to step 20.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2183 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.