Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Low Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting (Short)
- Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 under GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the powertrain control module (PCM). If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Check for DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). If a DTC is present, diagnose, and repair the cause before continuing with this test.
- Start the engine, select PGM-FI, and check the OIL PRESSURE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is OFF indicated?
YES -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the oil pressure switch (see OIL PRESSURE SWITCH TEST
).
Is the oil pressure switch OK?
YES -Go to step 8. ).
NO -Do the oil pressure test (see OIL PRESSURE TEST . If the oil pressure is OK, replace the oil pressure switch (see OIL PRESSURE SWITCH TEST ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
- Disconnect PCM connector B (44P) and the oil pressure switch connector.
- Check for continuity between the oil pressure switch connector and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire between the oil pressure switch and the PCM.
NO -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.