Idle Stop Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

2008 Chevrolet HHR LT, 2.4 P, AutomaticSECTION Idle Stop Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Insight and 2010 Honda Insight. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check the idle stop switch adjustment (see IDLE STOP SWITCH ADJUSTMENT  ).

    Is the adjustment OK? 

    YES  -go to step 2.

    NO  -Adjust the idle stop switch (see IDLE STOP SWITCH ADJUSTMENT  ).

  2. Jump the SCS with the HDS.
  3. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  5. Release the brake pedal.
  6. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A13 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal A13 And Body Ground
    G06429999Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -go to step 7.

    NO  -go to step  9.

  7. Press the brake pedal.
  8. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A13 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal A13 And Body Ground
    G06430000Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 0 V? 

    YES  -The idle stop switch signal is OK.

    NO  -go to step  17.

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Check the No. 12 IMA (10A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -go to step 11.

    NO  -Repair a short in the wire between the No. 12 IMA (10A) fuse, the idle stop switch 2P connector, and the PCM (A13), then replace the No. 12 IMA(10A)fuse.

  11. Disconnect the idle stop switch 2P connector.
  12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  13. Measure the voltage between idle stop switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Idle Stop Switch 2P Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
    G06430001Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -go to step 14.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the No. 12 IMA (10A) fuse and the idle stop switch 2P connector.

  14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  15. Release the brake pedal.
  16. Check for continuity between idle stop switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Idle Stop Switch 2P Connector Terminals 1 And 2
    G06430002Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A13) and the idle stop switch.

    NO  -Replace the idle stop switch (see IDLE STOP SWITCH REPLACEMENT  ).

  17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  18. Disconnect the idle stop switch 2P connector.
  19. Press the brake pedal.
  20. Check for continuity between idle stop switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Idle Stop Switch 2P Connector Terminals 1 And 2
    G06430003Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the idle stop switch (see IDLE STOP SWITCH REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Repair a short to power in the wire between the idle stop switch 2P connector and the PCM (A13).

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.