DTC P06B1 (79): Battery Current Sensor Circuit Malfunction

2008 Chevrolet HHR LT, 2.4 P, AutomaticSECTION DTC P06B1 (79): Battery Current Sensor Circuit Malfunction
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Insight and 2010 Honda Insight. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  • If the DTC cannot be cleared, do the troubleshooting for DTC U1204 (55).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS (see DTC CLEAR  ).
  3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P06B1 (79) indicated? 

    YES  -go to step 4.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  5. Turn the battery module switch OFF (see DISCONNECTING THE MOTOR POWER CABLE CONNECTOR FROM THE MOTOR STATOR  ).
  6. Do the 12 volt battery terminal disconnection procedure (see 12 VOLT BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION ).
  7. Remove the IPU cover (see IPU COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ).
  8. Remove the PCU lid, the PCU busplate, and the PCU cover (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ).
  9. Remove the bolts (A), and disconnect the MCM connector E (B), then move the MCM aside.
    Fig 1: Identifying MCM
    G00496906Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Remove the four cables (A) from the phase motor current sensor, and wrap the end of the black cable (B) with insulating tape.
    Fig 2: Phase Motor Current Sensor Cables And Bolts With Torque Specifications
    G06429696Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  11. Remove the bolts (A) and the terminal cover (B).
    Fig 3: Bolts With Torque Specifications And Terminal Cover
    G06429697Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. Disconnect the phase motor current sensor 9P connector (A).
    Fig 4: Identifying Phase Motor Current Sensor 9P Connector
    G06429698Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Do the 12 volt battery terminal reconnection procedure (see 12 VOLT BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION ).
  14. Clear the DTC with the HDS (see DTC CLEAR  ).
  15. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P06B1 (79) indicated? 

    YES  -go to step 16.

    NO  -Replace the phase motor current sensor (see MOTOR POWER INVERTER (MPI) MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ), then go to step  26.

  16. Disconnect MCM connector C (22P).
  17. Clear the DTC with the HDS (see DTC CLEAR  ).
  18. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P06B1 (79) indicated? 

    YES  -go to step  21.

    NO  -go to step 19.

  19. Check for continuity between MCM connector terminal C1 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between MCM Connector Terminal C1 And Body Ground
    G06429699Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the phase motor current sensor 9P connector and the MCM (C1), then go to step  26.

    NO  -go to step 20.

  20. Check for continuity between MCM connector terminal C8 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between MCM Connector Terminal C8 And Body Ground
    G06429700Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the phase motor current sensor 9P connector and the MCM (C8), then go to step  26.

    NO  -Repair a short in the wire between the phase motor current sensor 9P connector and the MCM (C16), then go to step  26.

  21. Disconnect MCM connector B (24P).
  22. Clear the DTC with the H DS (see DTC CLEAR  ).
  23. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P06B1 (79) indicated? 

    YES  -go to step  38.

    NO  -go to step 24.

  24. Disconnect the junction board 12P connector (A).
    Fig 7: Identifying Junction Board 12P Connector
    G06429701Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  25. Check for continuity between MCM connector terminal B24 and body ground.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between MCM Connector Terminal B24 And Body Ground
    G06429702Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the junction board 12P connector and the MCM (B24), then go to step 26.

    NO  -Replace the battery module (see BATTERY MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ), then go to step 26.

  26. Do the 12 volt battery terminal disconnection procedure (see 12 VOLT BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION ).
  27. Reconnect all connectors.
  28. Reinstall the terminal cover.
  29. Reconnect the four cables to the phase motor current sensor.
  30. Reinstall the MCM (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ).
  31. Reinstall the PCU cover, the PCU busplate, and the PCU lid (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ).
  32. Reinstall the IPU cover (see IPU COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ), then turn. the battery module switch ON (see DISCONNECTING THE MOTOR POWER CABLE CONNECTOR FROM THE MOTOR STATOR  ).
  33. Do the 12 volt battery terminal reconnection procedure (see 12 VOLT BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION ).
  34. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  35. Clear the DTC with the HDS (see DTC CLEAR  ).
  36. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P06B1 (79) indicated? 

    YES  -go to step  1.

    NO  -go to step 37.

  37. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P06B1 (79) in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED? 

    YES  -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 36, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO  -If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step  1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep the ignition switch ON (II) until a result comes on.

  38. Do the 12 volt battery terminal disconnection procedure (see 12 VOLT BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION ).
  39. Reconnect all connectors.
  40. Reinstall the terminal cover.
  41. Reconnect the four cables to the phase motor current sensor.
  42. Reinstall the MCM (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ).
  43. Reinstall the PCU cover, the PCU busplate, and the PCU lid (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ).
  44. Reinstall the IPU cover (see IPU COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ), then turn the battery module switch ON (see DISCONNECTING THE MOTOR POWER CABLE CONNECTOR FROM THE MOTOR STATOR  ).
  45. Do the 12 volt battery terminal reconnection procedure (see 12 VOLT BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION ).
  46. Update the MCM if it does not have the latest software (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good MCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE MCM  ).
  47. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  48. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P06B1 (79) indicated? 

    YES  -If the MCM was updated, substitute a known-good MCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE MCM  ), and recheck. If the MCM was substituted, go to step  1.

    NO  -go to step 49.

  49. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P06B1 (79) in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED? 

    YES  -If the MCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the MCM was substituted, replace the original MCM (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 48, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO  -

    • If the screen indicates FAILED: If the MCM was updated, substitute a known-good MCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE MCM  ), and recheck. If the MCM was substituted, go to step  1.
    • If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED: Keep the ignition switch ON (II) until a result comes on.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.