Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2008CHEVY EXPRESS G3500, VAN PASSENGER EXTENDEDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 8 (CELLULAR SYSTEM, ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEM, AND NAVIGATION SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC U1500DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
2008 Chevrolet Chevy Express G3500, Van Passenger Extended
Diagnostic Aids
2008 Chevrolet Chevy Express G3500, Van Passenger ExtendedSECTION Diagnostic Aids
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 8 other vehicles, including the 2007 GMC Yukon XL, 2007 GMC Yukon, 2007 Chevrolet Tahoe, 2007 Chevrolet Suburban, and 2007 Chevrolet Avalanche. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- The diagnostic procedure used for DTC U1500 in OnStar® systems with single module generations of OnStar® differ greatly from previous generations with 2 modules. While these older generations denoted a failure of the 3-wire bus between the modules by setting a U1500, single module OnStar® systems use this DTC to denote an internal module failure. The determination of whether a one or 2-module generation of OnStar® is used should be confirmed. Refer to OnStar Description and Operation .
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the VCIM.
- If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the VCIM.
DTC U1500
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Replace the VCIM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 4 | - |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.