Test Description

2008 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 6SECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Saturn Vue. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  Listen for an audible click when the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 4:  This step tests for ground at the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.
DTC B2707

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Shift Lock Control Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Shift Lock Control Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, command the Brake to Shift Relay output control ON and OFF.
Does the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid voltage supply circuit at the connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid connector and a good ground.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 8 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the shift lock solenoid control circuit at the connector of the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid and battery positive voltage.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. With a scan tool, command the Brake to Shift Relay output control ON and OFF several times.
Does the test lamp illuminate ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Step 6  Go to Step 5 
5 Test the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 7 
6 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 9 
7 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 10 
8 Repair the open or short to ground in the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid voltage supply circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 11  -
9 Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 11  -
10
IMPORTANT: Perform the setup procedure for the BCM.
Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 11  -
11
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.