Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2008CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 6REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 825 (CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC P0571 (2.2L)DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
2008 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 6
Diagnostic Aids
2008 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 6SECTION Diagnostic Aids
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Saturn Vue. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
In order to avoid a misdiagnosis, perform the following:
- Inspect for proper operation of the stop lamps. Refer to Exterior Lighting Systems Description and Operation .
- Inspect for proper adjustment of the stop lamps. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment .
- Inspect for proper adjustment of the cruise control release switch. Refer to Cruise Release Switch Adjustment .
- For an intermittent condition, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
DTC P0571 (2.2L)
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cruise Control Connector End Views or Lighting Systems Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
Go To Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 |
|
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the cruise/brake switch signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the cruise/brake switch signal circuit for the following:
Refer Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise/brake switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | Repair the following in the ignition 1 voltage circuit.
Refer Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 12 | Replace the cruise/brake switch. Refer to Cruise Release Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 | Replace the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.