Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2008CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 6REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 708 (ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM WITH TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C0298 OR P0856TEST DESCRIPTION
2008 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 6
Test Description
2008 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 6SECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 GMC Sierra, 2006 GMC Cab & Chassis Sierra, 2006 Chevrolet Silverado, and 2006 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step tests for voltage supplied to the EBCM from the PCM.
- 5: This step tests for a shorted resistor in the PCM or a short to voltage within the requested torque circuit by verifying that a large voltage drop occurs when a test lamp is connected in parallel with the DMM.
DTC C0298 or P0856
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End-View Reference: ABS Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | If DTCs set for the Parallel Hybrid Truck (PHT), C0035 or U0415, C0055 or C003D, C0245 or C0078, and C0550 or C0570, diagnose these DTC first. Is only DTC P0856 set? |
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 |
|
4.75 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 |
|
0.15 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 |
|
121-134 Hz | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Use the DMM in order to measure the duty cycle of the requested torque signal circuit. Does the duty cycle of the requested torque signal measure within the specified range? |
40-95% | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 |
| 8 | Test the requested torque signal circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test the requested torque signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.