Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2008CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 6REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 691 (ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM (1 OF 2))DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESSTARTER GENERATOR CONTROL MODULE COOLING FAN INOPERATIVE
2008 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 6
Starter Generator Control Module Cooling Fan Inoperative
2008 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 6SECTION Starter Generator Control Module Cooling Fan Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 GMC Sierra, 2006 GMC Cab & Chassis Sierra, 2006 Chevrolet Silverado, and 2006 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Starter Generator Control Module Cooling Fan Inoperative
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views DEFINITION: The starter generator control module (SGCM) coolant fan motor does not operate. |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
| 4 | Connect a 20 A fused jumper wire between the battery positive voltage circuit and the coolant fan motor supply voltage circuit at the coolant fan relay. Does the coolant fan operate? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Probe the harness connector of the coolant fan motor with a test lamp connected between the coolant fan motor supply voltage circuit and the ground circuit of the coolant fan motor. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Repair the battery positive circuit of the coolant fan relay. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 8 | Repair the supply voltage circuit of the coolant fan motor. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 9 | Repair the ground circuit of the coolant fan motor. Refer to Circuit Testing
andWiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the coolant fan relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the coolant fan motor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the coolant fan relay. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 | Replace the coolant fan motor. Refer to Cooling Fan - Starter/Generator Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.