Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2008CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 6REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 691 (ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM (1 OF 2))DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESSTARTER GENERATOR CONTROL MODULE COOLANT PUMP INOPERATIVE
2008 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 6
Starter Generator Control Module Coolant Pump Inoperative
2008 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 6SECTION Starter Generator Control Module Coolant Pump Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 GMC Sierra, 2006 GMC Cab & Chassis Sierra, 2006 Chevrolet Silverado, and 2006 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Starter Generator Control Module Coolant Pump Inoperative
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views DEFINITION: The starter generator control module (SGCM) coolant pump does not operate under certain conditions. |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | SGCM and red box are the same part.
Does the SGCM coolant pump operate? |
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Connect a 10-amp fused jumper wire between the battery positive voltage circuit and the coolant pump supply voltage circuit of the after-boil relay. Does the after-boil coolant pump operate? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | Test the control circuit of the red box cool pump relay for an open or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the red box cool pump relay for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the voltage supply circuit of the red box coolant pump for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the voltage supply circuit of the red box coolant pump for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the ground circuit of the red box coolant pump for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Replace the SGCM (red box). Refer to Starter/Generator Control Module (SGCM) Replacement (5.3L Engine w/RPO HP2)
in Engine Electrical. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 11 | Replace the red box coolant pump. Refer to Coolant Pump - Starter/Generator Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 12 | Replace the red box relay. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.