Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2008CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 6REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 663 (COMPUTER/INTEGRATING SYSTEMS)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC U1000TEST DESCRIPTION
2008 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 6
Test Description
2008 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 6SECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 GMC Sierra, 2006 GMC Cab & Chassis Sierra, 2006 Chevrolet Silverado, and 2006 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: A DTC U1001-U1254 Lost Communications with XXX with a history status may indicate the cause of U1000.
- 3: The modules not communicating are the likely cause of U1000. The modules that are available on the class 2 serial data circuit are listed in the Circuit Description.
- 7: The module which was not communicating due to a poor connection to the class 2 serial data circuit may have set DTC U1001-U1254 Lost Communications with XXX for those modules that it was monitoring.
- 10: The modules which can communicate indicate the module which cannot communicate. You must clear the serial data communication DTCs from these modules to avoid future misdiagnosis.
- 13: If all modules are communicating, the module which set U1000 may have done so due to some other condition.
- 15: The module which set U1000 is the likely cause of the malfunction.
DTC U1000
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views in Wiring Systems |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 13 |
| 4 | Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or short to ground:
Refer to the following:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
IMPORTANT:
Inspect all connectors in the serial data communications circuit.
Refer to the following:
|
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Inspect the harness connector of the module that is not communicating for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits:
Refer to the following:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 9 |
|
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 | Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had U1000 set as a current DTC. Does the scan tool display DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? |
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action? |
System OK | - |
| 13 | Did you record any other DTCs for the modules which had U1000 set as a current DTC? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 |
|
Go to Step 15 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 15 | Replace the module which had U1000 set as a current DTC. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
System OK | - |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.