Test Description

2008 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 6SECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  Determines whether the DTC is current.
DTC C1214

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference:  ABS Schematics  
Connector End View Reference:  ABS Connector End Views  
1 Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS 
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  4. With the scan tool, perform the Automated Test.
Does the DTC reset as a current DTC?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
3
  1. Disconnect the pump motor harness pigtail connector of the BPMV.
  2. Measure the resistance between each pump motor control circuit and the housing of the BPMV at the pump motor harness pigtail connector of the BPMV.
Does the DMM display the specified value?
OL Go to Step 5  Go to Step 4 
4 Replace the EBCM and the BPMV. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement  and Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 6  -
5 Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 6  -
6
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. With the scan tool, perform the Automated Test.
Does the DTC reset?
- Go to Step 2  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.