Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2008CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO, 6.6 6REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 536 (ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM, TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM & STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C1214TEST DESCRIPTION
2008 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 6
Test Description
2008 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo, 6.6 6SECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Determines whether the DTC is current.
DTC C1214
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 3 |
|
OL | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Replace the EBCM and the BPMV. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement and Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement . Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 6 | - |
| 5 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 6 | - |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.